SEASON 6

So You Think You Can Dance (U.S. season 6)
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
So You Think You Can Dance (U.S. TV series)
Season 6
Broadcast from September 9, 2009 – December 16, 2009
Judges Nigel Lythgoe
Mary Murphy
Adam Shankman
Host(s) Cat Deeley
Broadcaster Fox Broadcasting Company
Winner:
Russell Ferguson
Origin Boston, Massachusetts
Runner-up
Jakob Karr
Chronology
◄ 2009 (Fall) ►

So You Think You Can Dance, also known as SYTYCD, is a United States television reality program and dance competition airing on the Fox Broadcasting Company network. Season six premiered on Wednesday, September 9, 2009,[1] with Nigel Lythgoe and Mary Murphy returning as permanent judges and Cat Deeley returning to host. Adam Shankman joined the panel as a permanent judge for the first time starting with this season.[2] Season six is the first to air during the fall season, immediately following the summer airing of season five. Live shows began airing October 26 and the season finale aired on December 16. Russell Ferguson, the first krumper to make it to the Las Vegas auditions, won the title of “America’s Favorite Dancer” and the $250,000 prize. Also in the finale were Jakob Karr in second place, Kathryn McCormick in third place, Ellenore Scott in fourth place, Ashleigh Di Lello in fifth place and Ryan Di Lello in sixth place.
Contents

1 Auditions
1.1 Locations
2 Las Vegas week
3 Top 20 finalists
3.1 Male contestants
3.2 Female contestants
4 Finals
4.1 Elimination chart
4.2 Performance nights
4.2.1 Week 1 (October 26, 2009)
4.2.1.1 “Meet the Top 20”
4.2.1.2 Performance show
4.2.2 Week 2 (November 3, 2009)
4.2.3 Week 3 (November 10, 2009)
4.2.4 Week 4 (November 17, 2009)
4.2.5 Week 5 (November 24, 2009)
4.2.6 Week 6 (December 1, 2009)
4.2.7 Week 7 (December 8, 2009)
4.2.8 Week 8 (December 15, 2009)
4.3 Result shows
4.3.1 Week 3 (November 11, 2009)
4.3.2 Week 4 (November 18, 2009)
4.3.3 Week 5 (November 25, 2009)
4.3.4 Week 6 (December 2, 2009)
4.3.5 Week 7 (December 9, 2009)
4.3.6 Finale (December 16, 2009)
4.3.6.1 Judges’ picks
5 Promotion
6 Foreign broadcast
7 Special performance episode
7.1 Changes
8 References
9 External links

Auditions
Locations

Open auditions for this season were held in the following cities before season 5 finals started after season 5 vegas week:[3]
Audition City Date Judges
Colonial Theatre Boston, Massachusetts May 28, 2009 Nigel, Mary, Tyce Diorio
Woodruff Arts Center Atlanta, Georgia June 1, 2009 Nigel, Mary, Lil’ C
The Orpheum Theatre Los Angeles, California June 12, 2009 Nigel, Mary, Adam Shankman
New Orleans Morial Convention Center New Orleans, Louisiana June 19, 2009 Adam Shankman, Mary, Lil C 1
Phoenix Convention Center Phoenix, Arizona June 26, 2009 Nigel, Mary, Mia Michaels
Rose Wagner Performing Arts Center Salt Lake City, Utah July 24, 2009 Nigel, Mary, Mia Michaels

^1 Lythgoe was accepting an honorary degree from the University of Bedfordshire; therefore, two guest judges were present.
Las Vegas week

Judges: Nigel Lythgoe, Mary Murphy, Adam Shankman, Mia Michaels, Tyce Diorio, Debbie Allen

The Las Vegas callbacks were held at Planet Hollywood Resort and Casino in Las Vegas, Nevada. 152 dancers were invited to participate in the callback auditions. This number was cut to 38 dancers, before the announcement of the season’s top 20 contestants. Las Vegas week included the following rounds, with cuts made after each:
Dancer(s) Task/style Music Choreographer(s)
All (individual) Solo Music chosen by contestant The dancer
All Hip-Hop “Girls on the Dance Floor”—Far East Movement Tabitha and
Napoleon D’umo
All Cha-Cha “Disturbia (Jody den Broeder remix)”—Rihanna Louis van Amstel

Anya Garnis (assisting)
All Jazz “Green Light”—John Legend Laurie Ann Gibson
All (in groups) Group choreography CD with track picked from a hat The group
All Contemporary “Walking On Air”—Kerli Mia Michaels
Female dancers Broadway “There’s Gotta Be Something Better Than This” from Sweet Charity Tyce Diorio
Male dancers “It’s Still Rock and Roll to Me”—Billy Joel
All (individual) Solo Music chosen by contestant The dancer
Top 20 finalists
Main article: So You Think You Can Dance (season 6) finalists
Male contestants
Finalist Age Home Town Dance Style Elimination date Placement
Russell Ferguson 19 Boston, Massachusetts Krump Winner 1st
Jakob Karr 19 Windermere, Florida Contemporary Runner Up 2nd
Ryan Di Lello 28 Orem, Utah Latin Ballroom Sixth Place 6th
Jonathan “Legacy” Perez 28 Miami, Florida B-boying December 9, 2009 Top 8
Nathan Trasoras 18 Downey, California Contemporary/Hip-Hop December 2, 2009 Top 10
Victor Smalley 21 Miami, Florida Contemporary November 25, 2009 Top 12
Kevin Hunte 23 Brooklyn, New York Hip-Hop/Popping/Locking November 18, 2009 Top 14
Peter Sabasino 22 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania Tap November 11, 2009 Top 16
Phillip Attmore 25 Pasadena, California Tap November 3, 2009 Top 18
Brandon Dumlao2 21 Concord, California Hip-Hop October 27, 2009 Top 20

^2 Dumlao replaced original Top 20 dancer Billy Bell, who had to withdraw from the competition due to illness.
Female contestants
Finalist Age Home Town Dance Style Elimination date Placement
Kathryn McCormick 19 Augusta, Georgia Contemporary Third Place 3rd
Ellenore Scott 19 Santa Cruz, California Jazz Fourth Place 4th
Ashleigh Di Lello 26 Orem, Utah Latin Ballroom Fifth Place 5th
Mollee Gray 18 Orem, Utah Jazz December 9, 2009 Top 8
Noelle Marsh 18 Sanford, North Carolina Contemporary December 2, 2009 Top 10
Karen Hauer 27 Valencia, Venezuela Latin Ballroom November 25, 2009 Top 12
Channing Cooke 18 Haverhill, Massachusetts Contemporary November 18, 2009 Top 14
Pauline Mata 19 West Covina, California Jazz/Hip-Hop November 11, 2009 Top 16
Bianca Revels 20 Detroit, Michigan Tap November 3, 2009 Top 18
Ariana DeBose 18 New Bern, North Carolina Contemporary October 27, 2009 Top 20
Finals
Elimination chart

The elimination song for the women playing during the montage was “Never Say Never” by The Fray. The elimination song for the men playing during the montage was “Where It Ends” by 16 Frames.
Legend Female Male Bottom 3 couples Bottom 4 contestants
Result show date: 10/273 11/033 11/11 11/18 11/25 12/02 12/09 12/16
Contestant Results
Russell Ferguson Btm 4 Winner
Jakob Karr Runner-up
Kathryn McCormick Btm 4 3rd place
Ellenore Scott Btm 3 Btm 3 Btm 4 4th place
Ashleigh Di Lello Injury4 5th place
Ryan Di Lello Btm 3 Btm 3 Btm 4 Btm 4 6th place
Jonathan “Legacy” Perez Elim
Mollee Gray Btm 3 Btm 3
Nathan Trasoras Btm 3 Btm 3 Elim
Noelle Marsh Injury4 Btm 4
Victor Smalley Btm 4 Btm 3 Elim
Karen Hauer Btm 3 Btm 3
Kevin Hunte Btm 3 Elim
Channing Cooke
Peter Sabasino Elim
Pauline Mata Btm 4
Phillip Attmore Elim
Bianca Revels
Brandon Dumlao Elim
Ariana DeBose

^3 The show was unable to schedule full performance and results shows for the first two weeks due to conflicts with the World Series.
^4 These female dancers were barred from performing their routines. See below for more information.
Performance nights

Due to network conflicts with the World Series, the show was unable to schedule a separate results show for the first two weeks. As a result, no public voting was held on those occasions; after the couples’ performances, the judges alone selected four dancers to perform solos, and subsequently eliminated two.

The standard format of a performance show followed by voting, with a results show the following night, resumed for the third week of competition.
Week 1 (October 26, 2009)
“Meet the Top 20”

Performances:

Dancers Style Music Choreographer(s)
Top 20 Jazz “Comanche”—The Revels Wade Robson
Amanda Robson (co-conceived)
Russell Ferguson
Kevin Hunte
Jonathan “Legacy” Perez Hip-Hop “Beggin’ (District 78 mix)”—Madcon Tabitha and
Napoleon D’umo
Channing Cooke
Ariana DeBose
Jakob Karr
Nathan Trasoras Contemporary “Crying”—k.d. lang Tyce Diorio
Phillip Attmore
Bianca Revels
Peter Sabasino Tap “Take the “A” Train”—Ella Fitzgerald Derick K. Grant
Mollee Gray
Pauline Mata
Ellenore Scott Jazz “On a Cloud”—Platinum Pied Pipers Sonya Tayeh
Kathryn McCormick
Noelle Marsh
Billy Bell
Victor Smalley Contemporary “Viva La Vida”—Coldplay Mandy Moore
Karen Hauer
Ashleigh Di Lello
Ryan Di Lello Samba “Everything I Can’t Have”—Robin Thicke Jason Gilkison
Performance show

Top 20 Couple dances:

Couple Style Music Choreographer(s) Results
Channing Cooke
Phillip Attmore Jive “Rockin’ Robin”—The Jackson 5 Jason Gilkison Safe
Jakob Karr
Ashleigh Di Lello Broadway “Hit Me With a Hot Note (And Watch Me Bounce)”
from Sophisticated Ladies Tyce Diorio Safe
Ariana Dubose
Peter Sabasino Hip-Hop “Black and Gold”—Sam Sparro Tabitha and
Napoleon D’umo Dubose Eliminated
Melanie LaPatin5
Russell Ferguson Foxtrot “Vagabond Shoes”—Vic Damone Tony Meredith
Melanie LaPatin Ferguson in bottom 4
Bianca Revels
Victor Smalley Contemporary “Wasted Time”—Me’shell Ndegeocello Travis Wall Safe
Karen Hauer
Kevin Hunt Cha-Cha “Push It”[disambiguation needed] from Glee Tony Meredith
Melanie LaPatin Safe
Ellenore Scott
Ryan Di Lello Contemporary Jazz “Arcadia”—Apparat Sonya Tayeh Safe
Brandon Dumlao
Pauline Mata Smooth Waltz “You Light Up My Life”—Whitney Houston Jason Gilkison Mata in bottom 4
Dumlao eliminated
Kathryn McCormick
Jonathan “Legacy” Perez Hip-Hop “On & On”—Missy Elliott Dave Scott Safe
Mollee Grey
Nathan Trasoras Disco “Turn the Beat Around (Pablo’s 12” Remix)”—Gloria Estefan Doriana Sanchez Safe

^5 Noelle Marsh did not perform on the show due to injury. She would become Ferguson’s partner in Week 2.

Bottom 4 dancers’ solos:

Dancer Style Music Result
Ariana Dubose Contemporary “Darkest Hour”—Charlotte Martin Eliminated
Russell Ferguson Krump “Give the Drummer Sum”—Black Milk Safe
Pauline Mata Jazz “Magalenha”—Sérgio Mendes Safe
Brandon Dumlao Hip-Hop “Slow Dancing in a Burning Room”—John Mayer Eliminated

*Eliminated:

Ariana Dubose
Brandon Dumlao
New partners:
Pauline Mata and Peter Sabasino

Week 2 (November 3, 2009)

Top 18 Couple dances:

Couple Style Music Choreographer(s) Results
Noelle Marsh
Russell Ferguson Hip-Hop “Move Shake Drop Remix”—DJ Laz, Flo Rida and Casley Jamal Sims Marsh in bottom 4
Ashleigh Di Lello
Jakob Karr Viennese Waltz “At Last”—Etta James Tony Meredith
Melanie LaPatin Safe
Bianca Revels
Victor Smalley Broadway “Maybe God Is Tryin’ To Tell You Something” from The Color Purple Tyce Diorio Revels eliminated
Smalley in bottom 4
Mollee Gray
Nathan Trasoras Bollywood “Azeem O Shaan Shahenshah” from Jodhaa Akbar Nakul Dev Mahajan Safe
Channing Cooke
Phillip Attmore Samba “Maracatu Funk”—The Samba Squad Tony Meredith
Melanie LaPatin Attmore eliminated
Karen Hauer
Kevin Hunte Hip-Hop “Ice Cream Paint Job”—Dorrough Tabitha and
Napoleon D’umo Safe
Kathryn McCormick
Jonathan “Legacy” Perez Contemporary “2 Steps Away”—Patti LaBelle Stacey Tookey Safe
Pauline Mata
Peter Sabasino Jazz “Little Green Bag”—George Baker Selection Wade Robson Safe
Ellenore Scott
Ryan Di Lello Argentine Tango “Violentango”—Ástor Piazzolla Miriam Larici
Leonardo Barrionuevo Safe

Bottom 4 dancers’ solos:

Dancer Style Music Result
Noelle Marsh Contemporary “For a Reason”—Zhané Safe
Victor Smalley Contemporary “Narvas” from The Matrix: Revolutions Safe
Bianca Revels Tap “Tootsee Roll”—69 Boyz Eliminated
Phillip Attmore Tap “Almost Like Being in Love”—Nat King Cole Eliminated

Eliminated:
Bianca Revels
Phillip Atmore
New partners:
Channing Cooke and Victor Smalley

Week 3 (November 10, 2009)

Top 16 Couple dances:

Couple Style Music Choreographer(s) Results
Karen Hauer
Kevin Hunte Hustle “Come To Me”—France Joli Maria Torres Bottom 3
Ashleigh Di Lello
Jakob Karr Jazz “Relax”—Frankie Goes to Hollywood Mandy Moore Safe
Pauline Mata
Peter Sabasino Quickstep “Hey Baby! (Shake Those Hula Hips)”—Big Kahuna & The Copa Cat Pack JT Thomas
Tomas Mielnicki Both eliminated
Kathryn McCormick
Jonathan “Legacy” Perez Broadway “I Wan’na Be Like You (The Monkey Song)”—Swingin’ Fireballs Andy Blankenbuehler Safe
Channing Cooke
Victor Smalley Contemporary “Be Be Your Love” (Live at KRCW)—Rachael Yamagata Stacey Tookey Safe
Ellenore Scott
Ryan Di Lello Hip-Hop
(Krump) “Lost Boiz Anthem”—Tha J-Squad Lil’ C Bottom 3
Mollee Gray
Nathan Trasoras Salsa “Quimbara”—Celia Cruz and Johnny Pacheco Gustavo Vargas Safe
Noelle Marsh
Russell Ferguson African Jazz “Frog Dance”—Mickey Hart and Planet Drum Sean Cheesman Safe
Week 4 (November 17, 2009)

Top 14 Couple dances:

Couple Style Music Choreographer(s) Results
Ashleigh Di Lello
Jakob Karr Lyrical Hip-Hop “Whatcha Say”—Jason Derülo Tabitha and
Napoleon D’umo Safe
Karen Hauer
Kevin Hunte Broadway “If My Friends Could See Me Now” from Sweet Charity Spencer Liff Hunte eliminated
Noelle Marsh
Russell Ferguson Foxtrot “Baby (You’ve Got What It Takes)”—Michael Bublé and
Sharon Jones & The Dap-Kings Edward Simon Safe
Channing Cooke
Victor Smalley Jazz “Blackbird”—Bobby McFerrin Tyce Diorio Cooke eliminated
Kathryn McCormick
Jonathan “Legacy” Perez Paso Doble “Pursuit” from Cirque du Soleil Tony Meredith Safe
Ellenore Scott
Ryan Di Lello Contemporary “Your Ex-Lover Is Dead”—Stars Travis Wall Safe
Mollee Gray
Nathan Trasoras Pop-Jazz “Bad Romance”—Lady GaGa Laurie Ann Gibson Bottom 3
Week 5 (November 24, 2009)

Top 12 Couple dances:

Couple Style Music Choreographer(s) Results
Ellenore Scott
Ryan Di Lello Lindy Hop “I’ve Got To Be a Rug Cutter”—The Boilermaker Jazz Band Carla Heiney Bottom 3
Broadway “Razzle Dazzle” from Chicago Spencer Liff
Kathryn McCormick
Jonathan “Legacy” Perez Jazz “So Deep”—Hot Chip Sonya Tayeh Safe
Viennese Waltz “Your Guardian Angel”—The Red Jumpsuit Apparatus Jean-Marc Généreux
France Mousseau
Karen Hauer
Victor Smalley Tango “Montserrat”—Orquesta del Plata Tony Meredith
Melanie LaPatin Both eliminated
Hip-Hop “Moving Mountains”—Usher Laurie Ann Gibson
Mollee Gray
Nathan Trasoras Hip-Hop “Ring-a-Ling”—The Black Eyed Peas Jamal Sims Bottom 3
Can-Can “Cancan Suite” —Offenbach/Ponchielli Tyce DiOrio
Noelle Marsh
Russell Ferguson Samba “Hips Don’t Lie”—Shakira Tony Meredith
Melanie LaPatin Safe
Contemporary “A Case of You”—Diana Krall Tyce DiOrio
Ashleigh Di Lello
Jakob Karr Lyrical Jazz “Time Flies”—Lykke Li Sonya Tayeh Safe
Cha-Cha “Cha Cha Heels” (Ralphi Rosario Radio Edit)—
Rosabel feat. Jeanie Tracy Jean-Marc Généreux
France Mousseau
Week 6 (December 1, 2009)

Top 10 Couple dances:

Couple Style Music Choreographer(s) Results
Noelle Marsh
Ryan Di Lello Hip-Hop “Give It to Me Right”—Melanie Fiona Tabitha and
Napoleon D’umo Marsh eliminated
Di Lello in bottom 4
Smooth Waltz “Jeux d’Eau”—Cirque du Soleil JT Thomas
Tomas Mielnicki
Ashleigh Di Lello
Jonathan “Legacy” Perez Contemporary “Poison”—The Prodigy Garry Stewart Safe
Hip-Hop “Slow Down”—Bobby Valentino Dave Scott
Kathryn McCormick
Nathan Trasoras Broadway “Choreography”—Danny Kaye Spencer Liff McCormick in bottom 4
Trasoras eliminated
Rumba “Walk On By”—Aretha Franklin Tony Meredith
Melanie LaPatin
Ellenore Scott
Jakob Karr Quickstep “Four Brothers”—The Manhattan Transfer Tony Meredith
Melanie LaPatin Safe
Contemporary “Tore My Heart”—OONA and Dave Tweedie Sonya Tayeh
Mollee Gray
Russell Ferguson Lyrical Jazz “It Must Have Been Love”—Roxette Mandy Moore Safe
Jive “Land of 1000 Dances”—Jimmy Barnes Anya Garnis
Pasha Kovalev

Solos:

Dancer Style Music Result
Mollee Gray Jazz “Rock the Beat”—LMFAO Safe
Russell Ferguson Krump “Outros”—Black Milk Safe
Noelle Marsh Contemporary “Every Time It Rains”—Charlotte Martin Eliminated
Ryan Di Lello Paso Doble “Rock You Like a Hurricane”—Scorpions Bottom 4
Kathryn McCormick Contemporary “Beautiful”—Bethany Dillon Bottom 4
Nathan Trasoras Contemporary “Golden Train”—Justin Nozuka Eliminated
Ellenore Scott Jazz “Beatbox Harmonica”—Yuri Lane Safe
Jonathan “Legacy” Perez Breakdancing “No Air”—Jordin Sparks & Chris Brown Safe
Ashleigh Di Lello Samba[disambiguation needed] “Batucada Por Favor”—Bob Azzam Safe
Jakob Karr Contemporary “Always Midnight” (Acoustic)—Pat Monahan Safe
Week 7 (December 8, 2009)

Top 8 Couple dances:

Couple Style Music Choreographer(s) Results
Kathryn McCormick
Ryan Di Lello Disco “Last Dance” (Samantha Ronson remix)—Donna Summer Doriana Sanchez Di Lello in bottom 4
Cha-Cha “Put Your Hands On Me”—Joss Stone Jason Gilkison
Mollee Gray
Jakob Karr Viennese Waltz “Ordinary Day”—Vanessa Carlton Jason Gilkison Gray eliminated
Broadway “Easy Street” (Samantha Ronson remix) from Annie Joey Dowling
Ellenore Scott
Jonathan “Legacy” Perez Contemporary “Machine Gun”—Portishead Travis Wall Scott in bottom 4
Perez eliminated
Hip-Hop “People Are Strange” (District 78 remix)—The Doors Tabitha and
Napoleon D’umo
Russell Ferguson
Rachel/Alysha6 Hip-Hop “Too Much Booty 2” (Bobby J Remix)—Soundmaster T
& Jah-Rista feat. Korveil Shane Sparks Safe
Bollywood “Spirit of Rangeela” from Rangeela Nakul Dev Mahajan

Solos:6

Dancer Style Music Result
Jakob Karr Contemporary “When You Say My Name”—Mario Spinetti Safe
Mollee Gray Jazz “Heartburn”—Alicia Keys Eliminated
Jonathan “Legacy” Perez Breakdance “Fancy Footwork”—Chromeo Eliminated
Ellenore Scott Jazz “I Got the Feelin'”—James Brown Bottom 4
Russell Ferguson Krump “Holiday Buckness”—J-Squad Safe
Kathryn McCormick Contemporary “Shadowfeet”—Brooke Fraser Safe
Ryan Di Lello Cha-Cha “Din Da Da”—Kevin Aviance Bottom 4

^6 Ashleigh Di Lello was paired with Russell Ferguson, but dislocated her shoulder during rehearsal of their Bollywood number and was barred from performing by doctors. As a result, she did not perform a solo and Ferguson danced their two numbers with the choreographers’ assistants, Alysha Shroff. Voting for Di Lello was still opened; viewers were urged to consider her previous performances and rehearsal footage in making their choice in voting for her.
Week 8 (December 15, 2009)

Top 6 Couple dances:

Couple Style Music Choreographer(s)
Kathryn McCormick
Ryan Di Lello Samba “Magalenha”—Sérgio Mendes Jason Gilkison
Ellenore Scott
Jakob Karr Broadway “I Gotcha” from Fosse Tyce Diorio
Ashleigh Di Lello
Russell Ferguson Lyrical Jazz “Angel Standing By”—Jewel Sonya Tayeh
Ellenore Scott
Ryan Di Lello Jazz “Kontact Me”—Boyz Noise Garry Stewart
Ashleigh Di Lello
Jakob Karr Foxtrot “Let the Good Times Roll”[disambiguation needed]—Chuck Brown & Eva Cassidy Jean-Marc Généreux
Ellenore Scott
Russell Ferguson Paso Doble “Village Attack” from Blood Diamond Jason Gilkison
Kathryn McCormick
Jakob Karr Contemporary Ballet “At This Moment”—Michael Bublé Dwight Rhoden
Desmond Richardson
Ashleigh Di Lello
Ryan Di Lello Contemporary “I’m There Too”—Michelle Featherstone Travis Wall
Kathryn McCormick
Russell Ferguson Hip-Hop “I Can Transform Ya”—Chris Brown ft. Lil Wayne and Swizz Beats Tabitha and
Napoleon D’umo
Result shows
Week 3 (November 11, 2009)

Group dance: Top 16: “Warrior, Pt. 2″—Lloyd Banks (Hip-Hop; Choreographer: Dave Scott)
Guest dancers: Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater: “Episodes”—Ulysses Dove (Contemporary Ballet; Choreographer: Ulysses Dove)
Bottom 3’s solos:

Dancer Style Music Result
Ellenore Scott Jazz “Eleanor”—Alexa Woodward Safe
Ryan Di Lello Jive “Jump with My Baby”—Big Bad Voodoo Daddy Safe
Pauline Mata Jazz “Took the Night”—Chelley Eliminated
Peter Sabasino Tap None6 Eliminated
Karen Hauer Samba[disambiguation needed] “Celia y Tito”—Celia Cruz & Tito Puente Safe
Kevin Hunte Hip-Hop “It Was All In Your Mind”—Wade Robson Safe

^6 Sabasino chose to dance a cappella.

Eliminated:
Pauline Mata
Peter Sabasino
New partners:
None

Week 4 (November 18, 2009)

Group dance: Top 14: “Aha!”—Imogen Heap (Contemporary Jazz; Choreographer: Wade Robson, co-conceived with Amanda Robson)
Musical guest: “According to You”—Orianthi
Guest dancers: Nakul Dev Mahajan and NDM Bollywood Dance Productions: “Desi Girl” from Dostana (Bollywood; Choreographer: Nakul Dev Mahajan)
Bottom 3’s solos:

Dancer Style Music Result
Karen Hauer Latin “Break on Through (To the Other Side)”—The Doors Safe
Kevin Hunte Hip-Hop “Freeze”—T-Pain featuring Chris Brown Eliminated
Channing Cooke Contemporary “The Face”—RyanDan Eliminated
Victor Smalley Contemporary “Baby’s Romance”—Chris Garneau Safe
Mollee Gray Jazz “Let Me Think About It (Radio Edit)”—Ida Corr vs. Fedde le Grand Safe
Nathan Trasoras Contemporary “So Insane”—Discovery Safe

Eliminated:
Channing Cooke
Kevin Hunte

New partners:
Karen Hauer and Victor Smalley

Week 5 (November 25, 2009)

Group dance: Top 12: “What’s a Girl Gotta Do”–Basement Jaxx feat. Paloma Faith (Pop-Jazz; Choreographer: Napoleon and Tabitha D’umo)
Musical guest: “Give It Up To Me”–Shakira
Guest dancer(s): Paloma Herrera: Don Quixote: Kitri’s Variation (The Fan) – Ludwig Minkus (Ballet; Choreographer: Paloma Herrera)
Bottom 3’s solos:

Dancer Style Music Result
Karen Hauer Cha-Cha “She Wants to Move” – N.E.R.D. Eliminated
Victor Smalley Contemporary “Village Attack” from Blood Diamond Eliminated
Mollee Gray Jazz “Bulletproof”—La Roux Safe
Nathan Trasoras Contemporary “Going Going Gone (Live)”—Stars Safe
Ellenore Scott Jazz “Bottom”–Zap Mama Safe
Ryan Di Lello Samba “Baila Baila Conmigo”—Missiego Safe

Eliminated:
Karen Hauer
Victor Smalley
New partners:
None. Now that only 10 dancers remain, partners are randomly assigned each week and the top 10 will be voted individually.

Week 6 (December 2, 2009)

Group dance: Top 10: “It’s Still Rock and Roll to Me”—Billy Joel (Broadway; Choreographer: Tyce Diorio)
Musical guest: “I Wanna Rock”—Snoop Dogg (featuring Quest Crew and The Ranger$)
Guest dancer(s): The Legion of Extraordinary Dancers: “Yellow”—Vitamin String Quartet (Hip-Hop; Choreographer: Harry Shum, Jr., Christopher Scott,[disambiguation needed] and Galen Hooks)
Bottom 4’s Solos:

Dancer Style Music Result
Noelle Marsh Contemporary “Inside a Boy” (Son Lux Remix)—My Brightest Diamond Eliminated
Ryan Di Lello Paso Doble “Rock You Like A Hurricane”—Scorpions Safe
Kathryn McCormick Contemporary “Beautiful”—Bethany Dillon Safe
Nathan Trasoras Contemporary “Pretty Wings”—Maxwell Eliminated

Eliminated:
Noelle Marsh
Nathan Trasoras

Week 7 (December 9, 2009)

Group dance: Top 8: “Pon de Floor” (Samantha Ronson remix)—Major Lazer feat. Vybz Kartel (Jazz; Choreographer: Sonya Tayeh)
Musical guests:

“Nobody”—Wonder Girls
“Live Like We’re Dying”—Kris Allen

Bottom 4’s solos:

Dancer Style Music Result
Jonathan “Legacy” Perez Breakdance “Flashing Lights”—Vitamin String Quartet Eliminated
Ellenore Scott Jazz “Hajnal”—Venetian Snares Safe
Ryan Di Lello Cha-Cha “Din Da Da”—Kevin Aviance Safe
Mollee Gray Jazz “You’ll Find A Way” (Switch & Sinden Remix)—Santigold Eliminated
Finale (December 16, 2009)

Judges: Lil’ C, Tyce Diorio, Debbie Allen, Adam Shankman, Mary Murphy, Nigel Lythgoe
Musical Guests:

“I See You”—Leona Lewis
“Whataya Want from Me”—Adam Lambert
“I Am”—Mary J. Blige
“Louboutins”—Jennifer Lopez

Guest dancers The Groovaloos (“Groovaloo Street”—Rapier & Burns)
Group dances:

Dancers Style Music Choreographer
Top 20 Jazz “Scared of Me”—Fedde le Grand featuring Mitch Crown Kelley Abbey
Top 20 Jazz “Comanche”—The Revels Wade Robson
Amanda Robson
Judges’ picks
Dancers Style Music Choreographer Chosen by
Russell Ferguson
Kevin Hunte
Jonathan “Legacy” Perez Hip-Hop “Beggin’ (District 78 mix)”—Madcon Tabitha and
Napoleon D’umo Lil’ C
Ellenore Scott
Jakob Karr Contemporary “Tore My Heart”—OONA and Dave Tweedie Sonya Tayeh Adam Shankman
Phillip Attmore
Bianca Revels
Peter Sabasino Tap “Take the “A” Train”—Ella Fitzgerald Derick K. Grant Nigel Lythgoe
Ashleigh Di Lello
Ryan Di Lello Jive “Straight to… Number One (Duck’s Radio Mix)”—Touch and Go Ashleigh Di Lello
Ryan Di Lello Mary Murphy
Kathryn McCormick
Jakob Karr Contemporary “At This Moment”—Michael Bublé Dwight Rhoden
Desmond Richardson Nigel Lythgoe
Mollee Gray
Nathan Trasoras Bollywood “Azeem O Shaan Shahenshah” from Jodhaa Akbar Nakul Dev Mahajan Tyce Diorio
Ellenore Scott
Jonathan “Legacy” Perez Contemporary “Machine Gun”—Portishead Travis Wall Adam Shankman
Noelle Marsh
Russell Ferguson African Jazz “Frog Dance”—Mickey Hart and Planet Drum7 Sean Cheesman Debbie Allen
Channing Cooke
Ariana DeBose
Jakob Karr
Nathan Trasoras Contemporary “Crying”—k.d. lang Tyce Diorio Lil’ C
Kathryn McCormick
Russell Ferguson Hip-Hop “I Can Transform Ya”—Chris Brown ft. Lil Wayne and Swizz Beats7 Tabitha and
Napoleon D’umo Mary Murphy
Top 20 Jazz “Comanche”—The Revels 7 Wade Robson
Amanda Robson (co-conceived) Nigel Lythgoe

^7 As Ferguson injured himself performing in the first Judge’s Pick routine, the noted subsequent routines were shown pre-recorded rather than newly performed live.

Eliminated
Ryan Di Lello
Ashleigh Di Lello
Ellenore Scott
Kathryn McCormick
Runner-up
Jakob Karr
Winner
Russell Ferguson