SEASON 5

So You Think You Can Dance (U.S. season 5)
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
So You Think You Can Dance (U.S. TV series)
Season 5
Broadcast from May 21, 2009 – Aug. 6, 2009
Judges Nigel Lythgoe
Mary Murphy
Host(s) Cat Deeley
Broadcaster Fox Broadcasting Company
Finals venue Kodak Theatre
Winner:
Jeanine Mason
Origin Miami, Florida
Genre(s) Contemporary
Runner-up
Brandon Bryant
Chronology
◄ 2009 (Summer) ►

So You Think You Can Dance is a United States television reality program and dance competition airing on the Fox Broadcasting Company network. Season five premiered on May 21, 2009, with Nigel Lythgoe and Mary Murphy returning as permanent judges and Cat Deeley returning to host.[1] Jeanine Mason was crowned America’s Favorite Dancer on August 6, 2009, making her the second female to win the show. This is the first season to move the show a new stage(in order to promote Season 6 after seeing Nathan Trasoras audition for Season 5 at age 17) and last season to be in CBS Studios.[2]
Contents

1 Auditions
1.1 Las Vegas week
2 Finals
2.1 Top 20 finalists
2.1.1 Male contestants
2.1.2 Female contestants
2.1.3 Elimination chart
2.2 Performances
2.2.1 Week 1 (June 10, 2009)
2.2.2 Week 2 (June 17, 2009)
2.2.3 Week 3 (June 24, 2009)
2.2.4 Week 4 (July 1, 2009)
2.2.5 Week 5 (July 8, 2009)
2.2.6 Week 6 (July 15, 2009)
2.2.7 Week 7 (July 22, 2009)
2.2.8 Week 8 (July 29, 2009)
2.2.9 Week 9 (August 5, 2009)
2.3 Results shows
2.3.1 Week 1 (June 11, 2009)
2.3.2 Week 2 (June 18, 2009)
2.3.3 Week 3 (June 25, 2009)
2.3.4 Week 4 (July 2, 2009)
2.3.5 Week 5 (July 9, 2009)
2.3.6 Week 6 (July 16, 2009)
2.3.7 Week 7 (July 23, 2009)
2.3.8 Week 8 (July 30, 2009)
2.3.9 Finale (August 6, 2009)
2.3.9.1 Judges’ picks
3 Controversy
4 Tour
5 References
6 External links

Auditions

Open auditions for this season were held in the following locations:
Audition Venue City Date Guest Judge(s)
Mark Morris Dance Center Brooklyn, New York November 13, 2008 Tabitha and Napoleon D’umo[3]
Adrienne Arsht Center for the Performing Arts Miami, Florida February 3, 2009 Tyce Diorio
Orpheum Theatre Los Angeles, California February 12, 2009 Adam Shankman
Paramount Theatre Denver, Colorado March 12, 2009 Sonya Tayeh
The Cadre Building Memphis, Tennessee March 16, 2009 Lil’ C[4]
The Moore Theatre Seattle, Washington March 28, 2009 Mia Michaels[5]
Las Vegas week

Judges: Nigel Lythgoe, Mary Murphy, Mia Michaels, Lil’ C, Adam Shankman, Debbie Allen.

The Las Vegas callbacks were held at Planet Hollywood Resort and Casino in Las Vegas, Nevada.[6] 172 dancers were invited to participate in the callback auditions. This number was cut to 32 dancers, 16 male and 16 female, before the announcement of the season’s top 20 contestants. Las Vegas week included the following rounds, with cuts made after each:
Dancer(s) Thing/style Music Choreographer(s)
All (individual) Solo Individual songs chosen by contestant The dancer
All Hip-hop “Boom Boom Pow”—The Black Eyed Peas Tabitha D’umo
Napoleon D’umo
All Waltz “May It Be”—Enya Jean-Marc Généreux
France Mousseau
All Jazz “Great DJ (Calvin Harris Remix)”—The Ting Tings Sonya Tayeh
All (in groups) Group choreography Individual songs picked by the group The group
All Contemporary “Belief (Stripped Version)”—Gavin DeGraw Mia Michaels
Female contestants Broadway “America” from West Side Story Tyce Diorio
Male contestants “Cool from West Side Story
All (individual) Solo Individual songs chosen by contestant The dancer
Finals
Top 20 finalists
Male contestants
Finalist Age Home Town Dance Style Elimination date Placement
Brandon Bryant 20 Miami, Florida Contemporary Ballet Runner Up 2nd
Evan Kasprzak 21 West Bloomfield, Michigan Broadway 3rd Place 3rd
Ade Obayomi 20 Chandler, Arizona Contemporary Jazz July 30, 2009 Top 6
Jason Glover 21 Fresno, California Contemporary July 23, 2009 Top 8
Kupono Aweau 23 Kailua, Hawaii Contemporary Jazz July 16, 2009 Top 10
Phillip Chbeeb 20 Houston, Texas Popping July 9, 2009 Top 12
Vitolio Jeune 26 Miami, Florida Contemporary July 2, 2009 Top 14
Jonathan Platero 21 Sanford, Florida Salsa June 25, 2009 Top 16
Maksim “Max” Kapitannikov 26 Brooklyn, New York Latin Ballroom June 18, 2009 Top 18
Tony Bellissimo 20 Buffalo, New York Hip Hop June 11, 2009 Top 20
Female contestants
Finalist Age Home Town Dance Style Elimination date Placement
Jeanine Mason 18 Miami, Florida Contemporary Winner Winner
Kayla Radomski 18 Aurora, Colorado Contemporary 4th Place 4th
Melissa Sandvig 29 Los Alamitos, California Ballet July 30, 2009 Top 6
Janette Manrara 25 Miami, Florida Salsa July 23, 2009 Top 8
Randi Evans 23 Orem, Utah Contemporary Jazz July 16, 2009 Top 10
Caitlin Kinney 21 Annapolis, Maryland Acro-Ballet/Contemporary July 9, 2009 Top 12
Karla Garcia 23 Brooklyn, New York Contemporary/Hip-Hop July 2, 2009 Top 14
Asuka Kondoh 25 San Francisco, California Latin Ballroom June 25, 2009 Top 16
Ashley Valerio 22 Mesa, Arizona Jazz June 18, 2009 Top 18
Paris Torres 19 Issaquah, Washington Contemporary June 11, 2009 Top 20
Elimination chart

Contestants are listed in reverse chronological order of elimination. The song for the eliminated female contestants was “Already Gone” by Kelly Clarkson. The song for the eliminated male contestants was “On Your Own” by Green River Ordinance.
Legend Female Male Bottom 3 couples Bottom 4 contestants
Week: 6/11 6/18 6/25 7/2 7/9 7/16 7/23 7/30 8/6
Contestant Result
Jeanine Mason Btm 3 Btm 3 Winner
Brandon Bryant Btm 4 Runner-Up
Evan Kasprzak 3rd place
Kayla Radomski Btm 3 Btm 3 Btm 4 4th place
Ade Obayomi Btm 3 Btm 4 Elim
Melissa Sandvig Btm 3 Btm 4
Jason Glover Btm 3 Btm 3 Btm 3 Elim
Janette Manrara
Kūpono Aweau Btm 3 Btm 3 Elim
Randi Evans
Philip Chbeeb Btm 3 Elim
Caitlin Kinney Btm 3 Btm 3
Vitolio Jeune Btm 3 Btm 3 Elim
Karla Garcia Btm 3 Btm 3
Jonathan Platero Btm 3 Elim
Asuka Kondoh Btm 3
Maksim “Max” Kapitannikov Elim
Ashley Valerio
Tony Bellissimo Elim
Paris Torres
Performances
Week 1 (June 10, 2009)

Judges: Nigel Lythgoe, Mary Murphy, Adam Shankman

Couple dances:

Couple Style Music Choreographer(s) Results
Jeanine Mason
Phillip Chbeeb Lyrical hip-hop “Mad”—Ne-Yo Tabitha D’umo
Napoleon D’umo Safe
Asuka Kondoh
Vitolio Jeune Broadway “Hot Honey Rag” from Chicago Tyce Diorio Bottom 3
Karla Garcia
Jonathan Platero Cha-cha “Poker Face”—Lady Gaga Tony Meredith Bottom 3
Randi Evans
Evan Kasprzak Jazz “I Only Have Eyes for You”—Jamie Cullum Tyce Diorio Safe
Paris Torres
Tony Bellissimo Hip-hop “Let the Beat Rock” (Boyz Noize Megamix)—The Black Eyed Peas Tabitha D’umo
Napoleon D’umo Both eliminated
Caitlin Kinney
Jason Glover Bollywood “Jai Ho” from Slumdog Millionaire Nakul Dev Mahajan Safe
Janette Manrara
Brandon Bryant Foxtrot “Come Fly with Me”—Michael Bublé Louis van Amstel Safe
Ashley Valerio
Kūpono Aweau Jazz “Felt Mountain”—Goldfrapp Wade Robson Safe
Melissa Sandvig
Ade Obayomi Contemporary “Right Here Waiting”—Richard Marx Mandy Moore Safe
Kayla Radomski
Maksim “Max” Kapitannikov Samba “Jum Bah Day”—House of Gypsies Louis van Amstel Safe
Week 2 (June 17, 2009)

Judges: Nigel Lythgoe, Mary Murphy, Lil’ C

Couple dances:

Couple Style Music Choreographer(s) Results
Randi Evans
Evan Kasprzak Jive “Shake A Tail Feather”—Ray Charles Louis van Amstel Safe
Melissa Sandvig
Ade Obayomi Jazz “24 Hours” (The Aston Shuffle A-Bomb Remix)—Terry Poison Sonya Tayeh Safe
Caitlin Kinney
Jason Glover Hip-hop “Missin’ You”—Trey Songz Shane Sparks Bottom 3
Janette Manrara
Brandon Bryant Disco “Loving Is Really My Game”—Brainstorm Doriana Sanchez Safe
Asuka Kondoh
Vitolio Jeune Waltz “Dreams Are More Precious”—Enya Louis van Amstel Safe
Kayla Radomski
Maksim “Max” Kapitannikov Pop-Jazz “Hot Like Wow”—Nadia Oh Brian Friedman Kapitannikov Eliminated
Karla Garcia
Jonathan Platero Contemporary “Falling Slowly”—The Frames Stacey Tookey Safe
Jeanine Mason
Phillip Chbeeb Tango “Violento (Up Mix)”—Bailongo! Tony Meredith Safe
Ashley Valerio
Kūpono Aweau Hip-hop “Imma Be”—The Black Eyed Peas Shane Sparks Valerio Eliminated
Week 3 (June 24, 2009)

Judges: Nigel Lythgoe, Mary Murphy, Toni Basil

Couple dances:

Couple Style Music Choreographer(s) Results
Karla Garcia
Jonathan Platero Hip-hop “By My Side”—Jadakiss featuring Ne-Yo Dave Scott Platero Eliminated
Asuka Kondoh
Vitolio Jeune Jazz “Heartbreaker”—Pat Benatar Mandy Moore Kondoh Eliminated
Melissa Sandvig
Ade Obayomi Rumba “Emotion”—Destiny’s Child Tony Meredith Safe
Janette Manrara
Brandon Bryant Hip-hop “What a World”—Common Dave Scott Safe
Kayla Radomski
Kūpono Aweau Viennese Waltz “Sweet Dreams for You”—Jewel Jean-Marc Généreux
France Mousseau Safe
Randi Evans
Evan Kasprzak Contemporary “Koop Island Blues”—Koop featuring Ane Brun Mia Michaels Safe
Caitlin Kinney
Jason Glover Paso Doble “O Fortuna”—Mozarteum Orchester Salzburg & Kurt Pretsel Jean-Marc Généreux
France Mousseau Bottom 3
Jeanine Mason
Phillip Chbeeb Broadway “Moses Supposes” from Singin’ in the Rain Tyce Diorio Safe
Week 4 (July 1, 2009)

Judges: Nigel Lythgoe, Mary Murphy, Mia Michaels

Couple dances:

Couple Style Music Choreographer(s) Results
Janette Manrara
Brandon Bryant Cha-cha “Hush Hush; Hush Hush”—The Pussycat Dolls Jean-Marc Généreux
France Mousseau Safe
Kayla Radomski
Kūpono Aweau Contemporary “Eyes On Fire”—Blue Foundation Sonya Tayeh Bottom 3
Randi Evans
Evan Kasprzak Broadway “Rich Man’s Frug” from Sweet Charity Joey Dowling Safe
Caitlin Kinney
Jason Glover Pop-Jazz “Creator”—Santigold Brian Friedman Safe
Jeanine Mason
Phillip Chbeeb Hip-hop “Love Lockdown”—Kanye West Tabitha D’umo
Napoleon D’umo Bottom 3
Melissa Sandvig
Ade Obayomi Classical Pas de deux “Romeo and Juliet: Prokofiev’s Suite (No.1 Op 64b, 6th Movement)”
—Orchestre De La Suisse Romande & Armin Jordan Thordal Christensen Safe
Karla Garcia
Vitolio Jeune Quickstep “Puttin’ on the Ritz”—Rufus Wainwright Jean-Marc Généreux
France Mousseau Both eliminated
Week 5 (July 8, 2009)

Judges: Nigel Lythgoe, Mary Murphy, Tyce Diorio

Couple dances:

Couple Style Music Choreographer(s) Results
Melissa Sandvig
Ade Obayomi Disco “Move On Up”—Destination Doriana Sanchez Bottom 3
Waltz “(You Make Me Feel Like) A Natural Woman”—Mary J. Blige Ron Montez
Kayla Radomski
Kūpono Aweau Contemporary “Gravity”—Sara Bareilles Mia Michaels Safe
Broadway “The Dance At the Gym” from West Side Story Joey Dowling
Caitlin Kinney
Jason Glover Foxtrot “Minnie the Moocher”—Big Bad Voodoo Daddy Tony Meredith
Melanie LaPatin Kinney eliminated
Lyrical Jazz “Show Me Heaven”—Maria McKee Mandy Moore
Jeanine Mason
Phillip Chbeeb Kalinka “Kalinka”—Barynya Youri Nelzine
Lilia Babenko Chbeeb eliminated
Jive “Stuff Like That There”—Bette Midler Tony Meredith
Melanie LaPatin
Randi Evans
Evan Kasprzak Lyrical hip-hop “Halo”—Beyoncé Knowles Tabitha D’umo
Napoleon D’umo Safe
Samba “Ritmo De Bom Bom”—Jubaba Anya Garnis
Pasha Kovalev (Season 3)
Janette Manrara
Brandon Bryant Argentine Tango “Libertango” from Forever Tango Miriam Larici
Leonardo Barrionuevo Safe
Jazz “Ruby Blue”—Róisín Murphy Wade Robson
Week 6 (July 15, 2009)

Judges: Nigel Lythgoe, Mary Murphy, Debbie Allen

Group dances:

Dancers Style Music Choreographer(s)
Top 5 female dancers Bollywood “Dholna” from Pyaar Ke Geet Nakul Dev Mahajan
Top 5 male dancers African Jazz “Balant Funk”—Ayanda Clark and Shawn Kelly Jeffrey Paige

Couple dances:

Couple Style Music Choreographer(s) Results
Kayla Radomski
Evan Kasprzak Viennese Waltz “Kiss from a Rose”—Seal Tony Meredith
Melanie LaPatin Safe
Janette Manrara
Ade Obayomi Funk “Love Sex Magic”—Ciara featuring Justin Timberlake Tabitha D’umo
Napoleon D’umo Obayomi in bottom 4
Jeanine Mason
Jason Glover Contemporary “If It Kills Me” (The Casa Nova Sessions)—Jason Mraz Travis Wall (Season 2) Safe
Randi Evans
Kūpono Aweau Paso Doble “Dies Irae”—Karl Jenkins Tony Meredith
Melanie LaPatin Both eliminated
Melissa Sandvig
Brandon Bryant Broadway “Aquarius” from Hair Tyce Diorio Sandvig in bottom 4

Solos:

Dancer Style Music Result
Brandon Bryant Contemporary “In Your Eyes”—Jeffrey Gaines Safe
Randi Evans Contemporary “Dream”—Priscilla Ahn Eliminated
Kupono Aweau Jazz “Marina Gasolina”—Bonde do Rolê Eliminated
Melissa Sandvig Ballet “Gabriel”—Lamb Bottom 4
Evan Kasprzak Broadway “Zing! Went the Strings of My Heart”—Rufus Wainright Safe
Kayla Radomski Contemporary “Rock Your Soul”—Elisa Safe
Ade Obayomi Contemporary “Unchained Melody”—The Righteous Brothers Bottom 4
Jeanine Mason Contemporary “Violento (Up Mix)”—Bailongo! Safe
Jason Glover Broadway “Train Fare Home”—Muddy Waters Safe
Janette Manrara Salsa “This is Miami”—Sander Kleinenberg Safe
Week 7 (July 22, 2009)

Judges: Nigel Lythgoe, Ellen DeGeneres, Mary Murphy, Mia Michaels

Group dance: Top 8: “Let It Rock”—Kevin Rudolf featuring Lil Wayne (Choreographer: Travis Wall)
Couple dances:

Couple Style Music Choreographer(s) Results
Janette Manrara
Evan Kasprzak Jazz “Move” (Metronomy Remix)—CSS Sonya Tayeh Manrara eliminated
Rumba “Heartless”—Kris Allen Tony Meredith
Melanie LaPatin
Jeanine Mason
Brandon Bryant Smooth Waltz “May It Be”—Hayley Westenra Hunter Johnson Bryant in Bottom 4
Pop-Jazz “Battlefield”—Jordin Sparks Laurie Ann Gibson
Melissa Sandvig
Ade Obayomi Cha-cha “Yeah (Como Goza Mi Morena)”—Chino Espinoza y Los Dueños Del Son Tony Meredith
Melanie LaPatin Safe
Contemporary “This Woman’s Work”—Maxwell Tyce Diorio
Kayla Radomski
Jason Glover Broadway “Mr. Monotony”—Kim Criswell Tyce Diorio Glover eliminated
Radomski in bottom 4
Hip-hop “They’re Everywhere”—Izza Kizza Shane Sparks

Solos:

Dancer Style Music Result
Kayla Radomski Contemporary “The Moment I Said It”—Imogen Heap Bottom 4
Jason Glover Contemporary “…Slowdance on the Inside”—Taking Back Sunday Eliminated
Janette Manrara Rumba “Seduces Me”—Celine Dion Eliminated
Ade Obayomi Jazz “Hater”—Various Safe
Melissa Sandvig Ballet “Heads Will Roll”—Yeah Yeah Yeahs Safe
Evan Kasprzak Broadway “Old Devil Moon”—Jamie Cullum Safe
Jeanine Mason Contemporary “Let the Drummer Kick”—Citizen Cope Safe
Brandon Bryant Jazz “Ain’t Nothing Wrong With That”—Robert Randolph and the Family Band Bottom 4
Week 8 (July 29, 2009)

Judges: Nigel Lythgoe, Mary Murphy, Lil’ C

Group dances:

Dancers Style Music Choreographer(s)
Top 3 male dancers Jazz “True Romance”—She Wants Revenge Sonya Tayeh
Top 3 female dancers Jazz “Kick It (Stereoheroes Remix)”—Nina Martine Sonya Tayeh

Couple dances:

Couple Style Music Choreographer(s) Results
Jeanine Mason
Ade Obayomi Samba “LoveGame”—Lady Gaga Louis van Amstel Obayomi eliminated
Hip-hop “Move (If You Wanna)”—Mims Tabitha D’umo
Napoleon D’umo
Melissa Sandvig
Evan Kasprzak Broadway “Get Me to the Church on Time”—Matt Dusk Tyce Diorio Sandvig eliminated
Quickstep “As Long As I’m Singin'”—Brian Setzer Orchestra Louis van Amstel
Kayla Radomski
Brandon Bryant Contemporary “All I Want”—Ahn Trio Stacey Tookey Safe
Disco “Dance (Disco Heat)”—Sylvester Doriana Sanchez

Solos:
Dancer Style Music Result
Kayla Radomski Contemporary “You Found Me”—The Fray Safe
Ade Obayomi Contemporary “18th Floor Balcony”—Blue October Eliminated
Melissa Sandvig Ballet “I Put A Spell On You”—Nina Simone Eliminated
Brandon Bryant Modern “O Fortuna”—Mozarteum Orchester Salzburg & Kurt Pretsel Safe
Jeanine Mason Jazz “Feedback”—Janet Jackson Safe
Evan Kasprzak Broadway “The Lady Is a Tramp”—Sammy Davis, Jr. Safe
Week 9 (August 5, 2009)

Judges: Nigel Lythgoe, Mary Murphy, Adam Shankman

Group dance: Top 4: “Boys Boys Boys”—Lady Gaga (Pop-Jazz; Choreographer: Wade Robson)
Duo dances:

Couple Style Music Choreographer(s)
Jeanine Mason
Evan Kasprzak Jazz “Heartbreaker”—MSTRKRFT featuring John Legend Sonya Tayeh
Kayla Radomski
Brandon Bryant Broadway “Bye Bye Love” from All That Jazz Tyce Diorio
Brandon Bryant
Evan Kasprzak Pop-Jazz “Nasty”—Janet Jackson Laurie Ann Gibson
Jeanine Mason
Kayla Radomski Contemporary “The Four Sections: IV (Full Orchestra)”—Steve Reich Mia Michaels
Kayla Radomski
Evan Kasprzak Jive “T.R.O.U.B.L.E.”—Travis Tritt Tony Meredith
Melanie LaPatin
Jeanine Mason
Brandon Bryant Paso Doble “Tetsujin” from The Matrix Revolutions Louis van Amstel

Solos:
Dancer Style Music
Brandon Bryant Contemporary “Dies Irae”—Karl Jenkins
Jeanine Mason Contemporary “Por una Cabeza”—The Tango Project
Evan Kasprzak Broadway “The Best Is Yet to Come”—Michael Bublé
Kayla Radomski Jazz “Sweet Dreams (Are Made of This)”—Eurythmics
Results shows
Week 1 (June 11, 2009)

Group dance: Top 20: “Boom Boom Pow”—The Black Eyed Peas (Hip-hop; Choreographer: Shane Sparks)
Musical guest: “Fire Burning”—Sean Kingston
Guest dancers: Miriam Larici and Leonardo Barrionuevo: “Tangueira” from Forever Tango (Argentine Tango)
Solos:

Dancer Style Music Result
Paris Torres Contemporary “It Doesn’t Hurt”—Katie Thompson Eliminated
Tony Bellissimo Locking “Early in the Morning”—The Gap Band Eliminated
Asuka Kondoh Jive “Did Ya”—BoA Safe
Vitolio Jeune Contemporary “We Belong Together”—Gavin DeGraw Safe
Karla Garcia Contemporary “(You Make Me Feel Like) A Natural Woman”—Aretha Franklin Safe
Jonathan Platero Salsa “Krazy”—Pitbull featuring Lil Jon Safe

Eliminated:
Paris Torres
Tony Bellissimo
New partners:
None

Week 2 (June 18, 2009)

Group dance: Top 18: “Higher Ground”—Stevie Wonder (Contemporary; Choreographer: Mia Michaels)
Musical guest: “Goodbye”—Kristinia DeBarge
Guest dancer: Amrapali Ambegaokar: “Ganesh Toda Tankar”—Guru Sundarlal Gangani & Smt. Anjani Ambegoakar (Kathak)
Solos:

Dancer Style Music Result
Caitlin Kinney Contemporary “Make You Feel My Love”—Adele Safe
Jason Glover Contemporary “Superman”—Robin Thicke Safe
Ashley Valerio Jazz “By Your Side”—Coco Rosie Eliminated
Kūpono Aweau Jazz “Many Moons”—Janelle Monáe Safe
Kayla Radomski Contemporary “Walking On Air”—Kerli Safe
Maksim “Max” Kapitannikov Jive “Footloose”—Kenny Loggins Eliminated

Eliminated:
Ashley Valerio
Maksim “Max” Kapitannikov
New partners:
Kayla Radomski and Kūpono Aweau

Week 3 (June 25, 2009)

Group dance: Top 16: “I Know You Want Me (Calle Ocho)”—Pitbull (Hip-hop/Samba; Choreographers: Dmitry Chaplin, Napoleon and Tabitha D’umo)
Musical guest: “Take Me on the Floor”—The Veronicas
Guest dancers: The Rage Boyz Crew: “Feel It”—Colby O’Donis & Mauli-b (Hip-Hop; Choreographer: Tiffany Burton)
Solos:

Dancer Style Music Result
Asuka Kondoh Cha-cha “Don’t Trust Me”—3OH!3 Eliminated
Vitolio Jeune Contemporary “Viva La Vida”—Coldplay Safe
Karla Garcia Jazz “15 Step”—Radiohead Safe
Jonathan Platero Salsa “The Hunted”—Kodo Eliminated
Caitlin Kinney Contemporary “Que Sera Sera”—Jennifer Terran Safe
Jason Glover Contemporary “New American Classic”—Taking Back Sunday Safe

Eliminated:
Asuka Kondoh
Jonathan Platero
New partners:
Karla Garcia and Vitolio Jeune

Week 4 (July 2, 2009)

Group dance: Top 14: “A Brand New Day” from The Wiz (Broadway; Choreographer: Tyce Diorio)
Musical guest: “I Do Not Hook Up”—Kelly Clarkson
Guest dancers: Desmond Richardson and Patricia Hachey: “Caprice in E Minor, Op. 1 No 3″—Midori (Contemporary Ballet; Choreographers: Dwight Rhoden and Desmond Richardson)
Solos:

Dancer Style Music Result
Karla Garcia Contemporary “Blackbird”—Dionne Farris Eliminated
Vitolio Jeune Contemporary “Here Comes Goodbye”—Rascal Flatts Eliminated
Kayla Radomski Contemporary “Stupid”—Sarah McLachlan Safe
Kūpono Aweau Jazz “Somewhere Over the Rainbow”—Israel Kamakawiwo’ole Safe
Jeanine Mason Contemporary “Moonlight Sonata”—Smart Sleep With Classical Safe
Phillip Chbeeb Popping “You’ll Find A Way (Switch & Greame Sinden Remix)”—Santigold Safe

Eliminated:
Karla Garcia
Vitolio Jeune
New partners:
None

Week 5 (July 9, 2009)

Group dance: Top 12: “Seven Nation Army”—The White Stripes (Hip-hop; Choreographers: Napoleon and Tabitha D’umo)
Musical guests: “When Love Takes Over”—David Guetta and Kelly Rowland
Solos:

Dancer Style Music Result
Caitlin Kinney Contemporary “Stand By Me”—Playing for Change Eliminated
Jason Glover Contemporary “Calm Touching”—Evaline Safe
Jeanine Mason Contemporary “Baby’s Romance”—Chris Garneau Safe
Phillip Chbeeb Popping “The Diva Dance” from The Fifth Element—Sarah Brightman Eliminated
Melissa Sandvig Ballet “Kashira”—Kodo Safe
Ade Obayomi Jazz “Windowdipper”—Jib Kidder Safe

Eliminated:
Caitlin Kinney
Phillip Chbeeb
New partners:

None. Now that only ten dancers remaining, new partners are randomly assigned each week. They’ll also be voted individually.

Week 6 (July 16, 2009)

Judges: only Debbie Allen and Mary Murphy

Note: This season dancers are performing the same solos at the results shows as in the performance show
Group dance: Top 10: “So Much Betta”—Janet Jackson (Jazz; Choreographers: Wade and Amanda Robson)
Musical guest: “I Gotta Feeling”—The Black Eyed Peas
Bottom 4:
Kūpono Aweau
Randi Evans
Ade Obayomi
Melissa Sandvig
Eliminated:

Randi Evans
Kūpono Aweau

Week 7 (July 23, 2009)

Judges: Nigel Lythgoe, Mary Murphy, Mia Michaels

Note: This was the 100th episode of SYTYCD

Group dance: Top 8: “One” from A Chorus Line (Contemporary; Choreographer: Mia Michaels)
Musical guest: “Get Happy”—Katie Holmes
The performance was not performed on stage but pre-taped for promoting Dizzy Feet Foundation.
Guest dancers:

The three winners of the Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Choreography were reenacted by their respective original dancers:

Year won Dancers Style Music Choreographer(s)
2008 Jaimie Goodwin
Hokuto “Hok” Konishi Jazz “The Chairman’s Waltz” from Memoirs of a Geisha Wade Robson
2007 Heidi Groskreutz
Travis Wall Contemporary “Calling You”—Celine Dion Mia Michaels
2007 Top 101
Wade Robson Pop-Jazz group dance “Ramalama (Bang Bang)”—Róisín Murphy Wade Robson

Bottom 4:
Brandon Bryant
Jason Glover
Janette Manrara
Kayla Radomski
Eliminated:

Janette Manrara
Jason Glover

^1 Ryan Rankine and Natalie Fotopoulos were absent, however, the dancers were joined by their choreographers, Wade Robson.
Week 8 (July 30, 2009)

Group dance: Top 6: “Send in the Clowns”—Judy Collins (Broadway; Choreographer: Tyce Diorio)
Musical guest: “So Fine”—Sean Paul
Guest dancers:

JabbaWockeeZ: “Freak-A-Zoid”—Midnight Star (Hip-Hop)
The four nominees for the 2009 Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Choreography were reenacted by their respective original dancers:

Dancers Style Music Choreographer(s) Result
Jessica King
William Wingfield Contemporary “Silence” from Unfaithful Tyce Diorio Won
Katee Shean
Stephen “Twitch” Boss Contemporary “Mercy”—Duffy Mia Michaels Nominated
Chelsie Hightower
Joshua Allen Argentine Tango “A Los Amigos” from Forever Tango Dmitry Chaplin Nominated
Chelsie Hightower
Mark Kanemura Lyrical hip-hop “Bleeding Love”—Leona Lewis Tabitha and Napoleon D’umo Nominated

Dancers that performed a solo again:
Evan Kasprzak
Ade Obayomi
Kayla Radomski
Melissa Sandvig
Eliminated:

Melissa Sandvig
Ade Obayomi

Finale (August 6, 2009)

Judges: Nigel Lythgoe, Mary Murphy, Adam Shankman, Debbie Allen, Tyce Diorio, Lil’ C, Mia Michaels

Group dances:

Dancers Style Music Choreographer(s)
Top 201 Broadway “Brand New Day” from The Wiz Tyce Diorio
Top 202 Hip-Hop/Samba “I Know You Want Me (Calle Ocho)”—Pitbull Tabitha and Napoleon D’umo
Dmitry Chaplin
Top 8
All judges this episode
except Lil’ C Contemporary “One” from A Chorus Line Mia Michaels

Guest dancers:

Dancer(s) Style Music Choreographer(s)
Talia Fowler Jazz “Shot You Down”—Audio Bullys Sonya Tayeh
The Rage Boyz Crew Hip-Hop “Feel It”—Colby O’Donis & Mauli-b Tiffany Burton

^1 The routine was originally performed by the top 14 finalists.
^2 The routine was originally performed by the top 16 finalists.
Judges’ picks
Couple Style Music Choreographer(s) Chosen by
Jeanine Mason
Phillip Chbeeb Lyrical hip-hop “Mad”—Ne-Yo Tabitha D’umo
Napoleon D’umo Adam Shankman
Janette Manrara
Brandon Bryant Argentine tango “Libertango” from Forever Tango Miriam Larici
Leonardo Barrionuevo Nigel Lythgoe
Asuka Kondoh
Vitolio Jeune Waltz “Dreams Are More Precious”—Enya Louis van Amstel Debbie Allen
Jeanine Mason
Jason Glover Contemporary “If It Kills Me” (The Casa Nova Sessions)—Jason Mraz Travis Wall Mary Murphy
Kayla Radomski
Maksim “Max” Kapitannikov Samba “Jum Buh Day”—House of Gypsies Louis van Amstel Mia Michaels
Caitlin Kinney
Jason Glover Bollywood “Jai Ho” from Slumdog Millionaire Nakul Dev Mahajan Lil’ C
Randi Evans
Evan Kasprzak Contemporary “Koop Island Blues”—Koop featuring Ane Brun Mia Michaels Adam Shankman
Jeanine Mason
Brandon Bryant Paso Doble “Tetsujin” from The Matrix Revolutions Louis van Amstel Mary Murphy
Kayla Radomski
Küpono Aweau Contemporary “Gravity”—Sara Bareilles Mia Michaels Nigel Lythgoe
Janette Manrara
Brandon Bryant Disco “Loving Is Really My Game”—Brainstorm Doriana Sanchez Tyce Diorio
Melissa Sandvig
Ade Obayomi Contemporary “This Woman’s Work”—Maxwell Tyce Diorio Mia Michaels

Eliminated:

Kayla Radomski
Evan Kasprzak

Runner-Up:

Brandon Bryant

Winner

Jeanine Mason