SEASON 2

So You Think You Can Dance (U.S. season 2)
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
So You Think You Can Dance (U.S. TV series)
Season 2
Broadcast from May 25, 2006 – 16 August 2006
Judges Nigel Lythgoe, Mary Murphy, Mia Michaels, Shane Sparks, Dan Karaty Brian Friedman
Host(s) Cat Deeley
Broadcaster FOX
Finals venue CBS Studio Center
Winner:
Benji Schwimmer
BenjiSchwimmer.jpg
Origin Newport Beach, California
Genre(s) West Coast Swing
Runner-up
Travis Wall
Chronology
◄ 2006 ►

The second season of So You Think You Can Dance premiered May 25, 2006, with new host Cat Deeley.

On August 16, Benji Schwimmer was announced as the winner of season 2 and received the grand prize of $100,000, a new hybrid SUV, and a one year contract with Celine Dion’s Las Vegas show, A New Day….
Contents

1 Auditions
1.1 Vegas week
1.2 Top 20 finalists
1.2.1 Male contestants
1.2.2 Female contestants
2 Finals
2.1 Elimination chart
2.2 Performance nights
2.2.1 Week 1 (14 June 2006)
2.2.2 Week 2 (21 June 2006)
2.2.3 Week 3 (28 June 2006)
2.2.4 Week 4 (5 July 2006)
2.2.5 Week 5 (12 July 2006)
2.2.6 Week 6 (19 July 2006)
2.2.7 Week 7 (26 July 2006)
2.2.8 Week 8 (2 August 2006)
2.2.9 Week 9 (9 August 2006)
2.3 Results shows
2.3.1 Week 1 (June 15, 2006)
2.3.2 Week 2 (June 22, 2006)
2.3.3 Week 3 (June 29, 2006)
2.3.4 Week 4 (July 6, 2006)
2.3.5 Week 5 (July 13, 2006)
2.3.6 Week 6 (July 20, 2006)
2.3.7 Week 7 (July 27, 2006)
2.3.8 Week 8 (August 3, 2006)
2.3.9 Week 10 (August 16, 2006)
3 Live tour
4 Awards
4.1 2007 Emmy Awards
5 See also
6 References
7 External links

Auditions

Auditions were held in New York City; Los Angeles; Chicago; and Charleston, South Carolina.
Vegas week

One hundred and sixteen dancers were invited for a week of training to the Aladdin hotel (now Planet Hollywood Resort and Casino) in Las Vegas, Nevada. This training included hip-hop choreography taught by Shane Sparks, samba choreography taught by Mary Murphy with assistance from season 1 contestant Artem Chigvinsev, a contemporary routine taught by Mia Michaels, and training from Brian Friedman, who described his choreography as a fusion of jazz and hip-hop.[1] The original group of dancers was eventually whittled down to 41, from which the judges chose their top 20.
Dancer(s) Thing/style Music Choreographer(s)
All Hip-hop “Run It!”—Chris Brown” Shane Sparks
All Samba “Magalenha”—Sérgio Mendes Mary Murphy with Artem Chigvinsev
All Contemporary N/A Mia Michaels
All Jazz-fusion “So Sexy”—Shanice Brian Friedman
All (individual) Solo Individual songs chosen by contestant The dancer
Top 20 finalists
Male contestants
Finalist Age Home Town Dance Style Elimination date
Benji Schwimmer 22 Moreno Valley, California Swing/Latin Ballroom Winner
Travis Wall 18 Virginia Beach, Virginia Contemporary Runner Up
Ivan Koumaev 18 Seattle, Washington Hip Hop August 3, 2006 – Week 8
Ryan Rankine 20 Brooklyn, New York Ballet July 27, 2006 – Week 7
Dmitry Chaplin 23 Rostov-on-Don, Russia Latin Ballroom July 20, 2006 – Week 6
Musa Cooper 28 Camden, New Jersey Hip Hop July 13, 2006 – Week 5
Jaymz Tuaileva 20 Orem, Utah Jazz July 6, 2006 – Week 4
Ben Susak 19 Phoenix, Arizona Contemporary June 29, 2006 – Week 3
Jason Williams 20 Wilmington, North Carolina Hip Hop/Jazz/Funk June 22, 2006 – Week 2
Stanislav Savich 22 Brooklyn, New York Ballroom June 15, 2006 – Week 1
Female contestants
Finalist Age Home Town Dance Style Elimination date
Donyelle Jones 27 Los Angeles, California Hip Hop/Jazz 3rd place (Finalist)
Heidi Groskreutz 24 Cliffside Park, New Jersey Swing/Latin Ballroom 4th Place (Finalist)
Natalie Fotopoulos 22 Tampa, Florida Contemporary Jazz Aug 3, 2006 – Week 8
Allison Holker 18 Orem, Utah Contemporary July 27, 2006 – Week 7
Martha Nichols 19 Brooklyn, New York Tap/Contemporary/Hip Hop July 20, 2006 – Week 6
Ashlee Nino 21 Fort Worth, Texas Hip Hop July 13, 2006 – Week 5
Jessica Fernandez 19 Margate, Florida Ballet July 6, 2006 – Week 4
Aleksandra Wojda 23 Pretoria, South Africa Contemporary June 29, 2006 – Week 3
Joy Spears 19 Killen, Alabama Jazz June 22, 2006 – Week 2
Erin Ellis 19 Nashville, Tennessee Jazz June 15, 2006 – Week 1
Finals
Elimination chart

The song played after each female elimination was “Suddenly I See” by KT Tunstall, whilst that played after each male elimination was “It’s the End of the Road” by Matt Goss.
Legend Female Male Bottom 3 couples Bottom 4 contestants
Week: 6/15 6/22 6/29 7/6 7/13 7/20 7/27 8/3 8/17
Contestant Result
Benji Schwimmer Winner
Travis Wall Btm 3 Btm 4 Runner-up
Donyelle Jones 3rd Place
Heidi Groskreutz Btm 3 Btm 3 4th Place
Ivan Koumaev Btm 3 Btm 3 Elim
Natalie Fotopoulos Btm 3 Btm 4 Btm 4
Ryan Rankine Btm 3 Btm 3 Btm 4 Elim
Allison Holker Btm 3 Btm 3
Dmitry Chaplin Btm 3 Btm 3 Btm 3 Elim
Martha Nichols Btm 3
Musa Cooper Elim
Ashlee Nino Btm 3
Jaymz Tuaileva Btm 3 Btm 3 Elim
Jessica Fernandez Btm 3 Btm 3
Ben Susak Elim
Aleksandra Wodja Btm 3
Jason Williams Elim
Joy Spears
Stanislav Savich Elim
Erin Ellis
Performance nights
Week 1 (14 June 2006)

Judges: Nigel Lythgoe, Mary Murphy and Dan Karaty

Couple dances:

Couple Style Music Choreographer(s) Result(s)
Benji Schwimmer
Donyelle Jones Hip-Hop “2 Much Booty (In Da Pants)”—Soundmaster T Shane Sparks Safe
Ivan Koumaev
Allison Holker Salsa “El Temblor”—La Palabra Alex Da Silva Bottom 3
Jason Williams
Aleksandra Wojda Contemporary “Unwritten”—Natasha Bedingfield Tyce Diorio Safe
Jaymz Tuaileva
Jessica Fernandez 70s Disco “Disco Inferno”—The Trammps Doriana Sanchez Bottom 3
Stanislav Savich
Erin Ellis Paso Doble “Malaquena”—Manhattan Pops Orchestra Ron Montez Both eliminated
Dmitry Chaplin
Joy Spears Hip-Hop “Hit the Floor”—Twista (ft. Pitbull) Shane Sparks Safe
Ryan Rankine
Heidi Groskreutz Viennese Waltz “Caribbean Blue”—Enya Ron Montez Safe
Ben Susak
Ashlee Nino 80s Disco “Flashdance… What a Feeling”—Irene Cara Doriana Sanchez Safe
Travis Wall
Martha Nichols Broadway “Steam Heat”—The Pointer Sisters Tyce Diorio Safe
Musa Cooper
Natalie Fotopoulos Mambo “Nina”—Joe Cuba Sextet Alex Da Silva Safe
Week 2 (21 June 2006)

Judges: Nigel Lythgoe, Shane Sparks and Mia Michaels

Guest dancer(s): SickStep Crew (now Quest Crew): “Canned Heat”—Jamiroquai (Breakdance)
Couple dances:

Couple Style Music Choreographer(s) Result(s)
Travis Wall
Martha Nichols Krump “Clap Back”—Ja Rule Lil’ C Safe
Jaymz Tuaileva
Jessica Fernandez Foxtrot “Why Don’t You Do Right?”—Sinéad O’Connor Mary Murphy Safe
Ivan Koumaev
Allison Holker Hip-Hop “Touch It”—Busta Rhymes Olisa Thompson
Cicely Bradley Safe
Dmitry Chaplin
Joy Spears Samba “Mas Que Nada”—Sérgio Mendes feat. The Black Eyed Peas Mark Weiss Joy Spears eliminated
Musa Cooper
Natalie Fotopoulos Contemporary “Closer”—Goapele Tovaris Wilson Safe
Ryan Rankine
Heidi Groskreutz Pop “Walk Away”—Kelly Clarkson Tovaris Wilson Bottom 3
Ben Susak
Ashlee Nino American Jive “Great Balls of Fire”—Jerry Lee Lewis Mary Murphy Safe
Jason Williams
Aleksandra Wojda Hip-Hop “Wrath of Kane”—Big Daddy Kane Olisa Thompson
Cicely Bradley Jason Williams eliminated
Benji Schwimmer
Donyelle Jones Cha-cha “Cuchi-Cuchi”—Los Amigos Invisibles Mark Weiss Safe
Week 3 (28 June 2006)

Judges: Nigel Lythgoe, Mary Murphy, Olisa Thompson and Cicely Bradley

Guest dancer(s): Hop, Swing and a Jump: “Traffic Jam”—Bill Elliott (Lindy Hop)
Couple dances:

Couple Style Music Choreographer(s) Result(s)
Ben Susak
Ashlee Nino Hip-Hop “Caught Up”—Usher Todd Sams Ben Susak eliminated
Ryan Rankine
Heidi Groskreutz Cuban Rumba “Rumba del Solar”—Angelo Rodriguez Alex Da Silva Safe
Dmitry Chaplin
Aleksandra Wojda Waltz “If I Were a Painting”—Kenny Rogers Heather Smith Aleksandra Wojda eliminated
Ivan Koumaev
Allison Holker Argentine Tango “Libertango”—bond Alex Da Silva Safe
Benji Schwimmer
Donyelle Jones Pop-Jazz “Put the Needle on It”—Dannii Minogue Brian Friedman Safe
Musa Cooper
Natalie Fotopoulos Quickstep “Zoot Suit Riot”—Cherry Poppin’ Daddies Heather Smith Safe
Jaymz Tuaileva
Jessica Fernandez Contemporary “Let Go”—Frou Frou Brian Friedman Bottom 3
Travis Wall
Martha Nichols Hip-Hop “Just Fine”—Chris Brown Todd Sams Safe
Week 4 (5 July 2006)

Judges: Nigel Lythgoe, Mary Murphy and Dan Karaty

Guest dancer(s): Lil’ C and the Neph Squad: “Spaz Meter”—The J-Squad (Krump)
Couple dances:

Couple Style Music Choreographer(s) Result(s)
Ryan Rankine
Heidi Groskreutz Hip-Hop “Give It All You Got”—Afro-Rican Shane Sparks Bottom 3
Travis Wall
Martha Nichols Salsa “Tanga”—Machito and His Afro-Cubans Ron Montez Safe
Dmitry Chaplin
Ashlee Nino Contemporary “Dance, Dance”—Fall Out Boy Brian Friedman Safe
Musa Cooper
Natalie Fotopoulos Disco “Hot Stuff”—Donna Summer Doriana Sanchez Safe
Benji Schwimmer
Donyelle Jones Viennese Waltz “Have You Ever Really Loved a Woman?”—Bryan Adams Toni Redpath
Michael Mead Safe
Ivan Koumaev
Allison Holker West Coast Swing “Don’t Happen No More”—Pat Benatar Ron Montez Bottom 3
Jaymz Tuaileva
Jessica Fernandez Hip-Hop “I Can Make You Dance”—Zapp Shane Sparks Both eliminated
Week 5 (12 July 2006)

Judges: Nigel Lythgoe, Mary Murphy and Brian Friedman

Couple dances:

Couple Style Music Choreographer(s) Result(s)
Musa Cooper
Natalie Fotopoulos Hip-Hop “Promiscuous”—Nelly Furtado (ft. Timbaland) Dan Karaty Musa Cooper eliminated
Ryan Rankine
Heidi Groskreutz Cha-cha “Sex Bomb”—Tom Jones Jean-Marc Généreux Safe
Ivan Koumaev
Allison Holker Contemporary “Why”—Annie Lennox Tyce Diorio Safe
Dmitry Chaplin
Ashlee Nino Pop “Let Me”—Rihanna Dan Karaty Ashlee Nino eliminated
Travis Wall
Martha Nichols Foxtrot “Witchcraft”—Steve Tyrell Jean-Marc Généreux Bottom 3
Benji Schwimmer
Donyelle Jones Broadway “You Can’t Stop The Beat” from Hairspray Tyce Diorio Safe
Week 6 (19 July 2006)

Judges: Nigel Lythgoe, Olisa Thompson, Cicely Bradley and Jean-Marc Généreux

Couple dances:

Couple Style Music Choreographer(s) Result(s)
Ivan Koumaev
Martha Nichols Hip-Hop “Me & U”—Cassie Shane Sparks Martha Nichols eliminated
Smooth Waltz “Sandy’s Song”—Dolly Parton Toni Redpath
Michael Mead
Travis Wall
Heidi Groskreutz Paso Doble “The Plaza of Execution” from The Mask of Zorro Mary Murphy Safe
Contemporary “Calling You”—Celine Dion Mia Michaels
Ryan Rankine
Allison Holker Contemporary “Ethna”—Klement Bonelli Mia Michaels Ryan Rankine in bottom 4
Broadway “Bye Bye Blackbird”—Liza Minnelli Tyce Diorio
Dmitry Chaplin
Donyelle Jones Lindy Hop “Sing, Sing, Sing”-Benny Goodman Nick Williams
Kristen Sorci Dmitry Chaplin eliminated
Samba “Hey Mama”—The Black Eyed Peas Mary Murphy (Artem Chigvinsev assisting)
Benji Schwimmer
Natalie Fotopoulos Jazz “Wonderful”—India.Arie Tyce Diorio Natalie Fotopoulos in bottom 4
Hip-Hop “She’s Freaky”—Pitbull Shane Sparks

Solos:

Dancer Style Music Result
Donyelle Jones Hip-Hop “Git It”—Bun B feat. Ying Yang Twins Safe
Dmitry Chaplin Samba “Pump It”—Black Eyed Peas Eliminated
Martha aNichols Jazz “What You Waiting For?”—Gwen Stefani Eliminated
Ivan Koumaev Hip-Hop “This Luv”—Donell Jones Safe
Heidi Groskreutz Samba “Dum Diddly”—Black Eyed Peas Safe
Travis Wall Contemporary “Belief”—Gavin DeGraw Safe
Natalie Fotopoulos Contemporary “Lamentation”—Leah Andreone Bottom 4
Benji Schwimmer West Coast Swing “Land of a Thousand Dances”—Wilson Pickett Safe
Allison Holker Contemporary “We Belong”—Pat Benatar Safe
Ryan Rankine Jazz “Canned Heat”—Jamiroquai Bottom 4
Week 7 (26 July 2006)

Judges: Nigel Lythgoe, Mary Murphy and Dan Karaty

Couple dances:

Couple Style Music Choreographer(s) Result(s)
Donyelle Jones
Travis Wall Hip-Hop “London Bridge”—Fergie Shane Sparks Travis Wall in bottom 4
Quickstep “Dancin’ Fool”—Barry Manilow Glenn Weiss
Allison Holker
Ivan Koumaev Argentine Tango “La Cumparsita”—Orquestra Escuela de Tango Alex Da Silva Allison Holker eliminated
Hip-Hop “Sexy Love”—Ne-Yo Shane Sparks
Natalie Fotopoulos
Ryan Rankine Disco “Turn the Beat Around”—Vicki Sue Robinson Doriana Sanchez Natalie Fotopoulos in bottom 4
Ryan Rankine eliminated
Contemporary “I Will Get There”—Boys II Men Tyce Diorio
Benji Schwimmer
Heidi Groskreutz Broadway “Fake Your Way to the Top” from Dreamgirls Tyce Diorio Safe
Mambo “Black Mambo”—Angel and the Mambokats Alex Da Silva
Week 8 (2 August 2006)

Judges: Nigel Lythgoe, Mary Murphy and Mia Michaels

Couple dances:

Couple Style Music Choreographer(s) Result(s)
Ivan Koumaev
Natalie Fotopoulos Jive “Route 66”-John Mayer Ron Montez Both eliminated
Contemporary “Everytime We Touch (Yanou’s Candlelight Mix)”—Cascada Tyce Diorio
Benji Schwimmer
Donyelle Jones Broadway “Le Jazz Hot”-Julie Andrews Tyce Diorio Safe
Hip-Hop “Hotline”—Ciara Shane Sparks
Travis Wall
Heidi Groskreutz Smooth Waltz “Flying”—Cait Agus Sean Ron Montez Safe
Afro-Pop “W’Happy Mama”—Zap Mama Wade Robson

Solos:

Dancer Style Music Result
Travis and Mary Chris Wall Contemporary “You and Me”—Lifehouse Safe
Natalie Fotopoulos Contemporary “Ooh La La”—Goldfrapp Eliminated
Ivan Koumaev Hip-Hop “It Was All In Your Mind”—Wade Robson Eliminated
Heidi Groskreutz Samba “I Like It”—The Blackout Allstars Safe
Benji Schwimmer West Coast Swing “Reet Petite”—Jackie Wilson Safe
Donyelle Jones Broadway “And I Am Telling You I’m Not Going” from Dreamgirls Safe
Week 9 (9 August 2006)

Judges: Nigel Lythgoe, Mary Murphy and Brian Friedman

Group dance: Top 4: “SexyBack”—Justin Timberlake (Pop-Jazz; Choreographer: Wade Robson)
Duo dances:

Couple Style Music Choreographer(s)
Travis Wall
Heidi Groskreutz Disco “Shake Your Groove Thing”—Peaches & Herb Doriana Sanchez
Benji Schwimmer
Donyelle Jones Viennese Waltz “I’ll Be”—Edwin McCain Jean-Marc Généreux
Travis Wall
Benji Schwimmer Hip-Hop “Gyrate”—Da Muzicianz feat. Mr. Collipark Shane Sparks
Donyelle Jones
Heidi Groskreutz Broadway “Big Spender” from Sweet Charity Tyce Diorio
Lauren Gottlieb assisting
Donyelle Jones
Travis Wall Contemporary “Georgia on My Mind”—Ray Charles Mia Michaels
Benji Schwimmer
Heidi Groskreutz Salsa “La Comay”—Sonora Carruseles Alex Da Silva

Solos:
Dancer Style Music
Heidi Groskreutz Cha-Cha “Rie y Llora”—Celia Cruz
Donyelle Jones Contemporary “Human”—Dionne Farris
Travis Wall Contemporary “Konstantine”—Something Corporate
Benji Schwimmer West Coast Swing “The House Is Rockin'”—The Brian Setzer Orchestra
Results shows
Week 1 (June 15, 2006)

Group dance: Top 20: “Technologic”—Daft Punk (Pop-Jazz; Choreographer: Brian Friedman)
Musical guest: “Promiscuous”—Nelly Furtado feat. Timbaland
Guest dancer(s): Nick Lazzarini: “Pardon Me”—Incubus (Contemporary)
Bottom 3 couples’ solos:

Dancer Style Music Result
Erin Ellis Contemporary “Gotta Get Thru This”—Daniel Bedingfield Eliminated
Stanislav Savich Cha-Cha “Shing A-Tin Tin”—Tito Puente Eliminated
Allison Holker Contemporary “Wild Horses”—Natasha Bedingfield Safe
Ivan Koumaev Hip-Hop “Ready”—Black Rob Safe
Jessica Fernandez Contemporary “Dancing”—Elisa Safe
Jaymz Tuaileva Jazz “All That I’ve Got”—The Used Safe

Eliminated:
Erin Ellis
Stanislav Savich
New partners:
None

Week 2 (June 22, 2006)

Group dance: Top 18: “Get Up Offa That Thing”—James Brown (Funk; Choreographer: Dan Karaty)
Musical guest: “SOS”—Rihanna
Bottom 3 couples’ solos:

Dancer Style Music Result
Joy Spears Contemporary “Look At Me”—Keri Noble Eliminated
Dmitry Chaplin Paso Doble “Plaza of Execution”—James Horner Safe
Heidi Groskreutz Cha-Cha “I Like It (Radio Mix)”—Tito Nieves Safe
Ryan Rankine Contemporary “Ain’t No Way”—Chris Brown Safe
Aleksandra Wojda Contemporary “Breathe Me”—Sia Safe
Jason Williams Hip-Hop “So Sexy”—Shanice Eliminated

Eliminated:
Joy Spears
Jason Williams
New partners:
Dmitry Chaplin and Aleksandra Wojda

Week 3 (June 29, 2006)

Group dance: Top 16: “Poison”—Bell Biv DeVoe (Hip-Hop; Choreographer: Shane Sparks)
Musical guest: “Single”—Natasha Bedingfield
Bottom 3 couples’ solos:

Dancer Style Music Result
Ashlee Nino Popping “She’s a Bad Mama Jama”—Carl Carlton Safe
Ben Susak Contemporary “Everything”—Lifehouse Eliminated
Jessica Fernandez Jazz “Fever”—Michael Bublé Safe
Jaymz Tuaileva Jazz “Only One”—Yellowcard Safe
Aleksandra Wojda Contemporary “Insensible”—Mandalay Eliminated
Dmitry Chaplin Samba “Malagehna”—Sérgio Mendes Safe

Eliminated:
Aleksandra Wojda
Ben Susak
New partners:
Dmitry Chaplin and Ashlee Nino

Week 4 (July 6, 2006)

Group dance: Top 14: “Footloose” from Footloose (Jive; Choreographer: Mary Murphy)
Musical guest: “Sexy Love”—Ne-Yo
Bottom 3 couples’ solos:

Dancer Style Music Result
Jessica Fernandez Jazz “Body Language”—Queen Eliminated
Jaymz Tuaileva Paso Doble “The Plaza of Execution”—James Horner Eliminated
Heidi Groskreutz Jive “Proud Mary”—Ike and Tina Turner Safe
Ryan Rankine Contemporary “Love”—Musiq Soulchild Safe
Allison Holker Contemporary “Bitter”—Me’shell Ndegeocello Safe
Ivan Koumaev Lyrical Hip-Hop “Let Me Love You”—Mario Safe

Eliminated:
Jessica and Maria Fernandez
Jaymz Tuaileva
New partners:
None

Week 5 (July 13, 2006)

Group dance: Top 12: “Born to be Alive”—Patrick Hernandez (Hustle; Choreographer: Doriana Sanchez)
Musical guest: “Buttons”—The Pussycat Dolls
Bottom 3 couples’ solos:

Dancer Style Music Result
Ashlee Nino Popping “We Don’t Play”—Lil Rob Eliminated
Dmitry Chaplin Jive “Jailhouse Rock”—Elvis Presley Safe
Martha Nichols Contemporary “Still”—Jodie Manross Safe
Travis Wall Contemporary “The Blower’s Daughter”—Damien Rice Safe
Natalie Fotopoulos Jazz “Some Girls”—Rachel Stevens Safe
Musa Cooper Breakdance “Disco Inferno”—The Trammps Eliminated

Eliminated:
Ashlee Nino
Musa Cooper
New Partners:
None : now that it was down to the top 10, partners were randomly picked and viewers got to vote on individual dancers.

Top 10 dancers from So You Think You Can Dance performing a zombie dance to Róisín Murphy’s “Ramalama (Bang Bang)” in Buffalo, New York
Week 6 (July 20, 2006)

Note: This week, the dancers performed the same solo twice
Group dance: Top 10: “Ramalama (Bang Bang)”—Róisín Murphy (Pop-Jazz; Choreographer: Wade Robson)
Musical guest: “Gimme That”—Chris Brown
Bottom 4 dancers:
Dmitry Chaplin
Natalie Fotopoulos
Martha Nichols
Ryan Rankine
Eliminated:
Martha Nichols
Dmitry Chaplin

Week 7 (July 27, 2006)

Group dance: Top 8: “Cell Block Tango” from Chicago (musical) (Broadway; Choreographer: Tyce Diorio)
Musical guest: A medley of “Touch It”, “I Love My Chick”, and “In the Ghetto”—Busta Rhymes
Bottom 4 dancers’ solos:

Dancer Style Music Result
Natalie Fotopoulos Contemporary “Veins”—Charlotte Martin Safe
Ryan Rankine Contemporary “Just Fine”—Chris Brown Eliminated
Allison Holker Jazz “Feeling Good”—Michael Bublé Eliminated
Travis Wall Contemporary “Gotta Get Thru This (Acoustic)”—Daniel Bedingfield Safe

Eliminated:
Allison Holker
Ryan Rankine

Week 8 (August 3, 2006)

Group dance: “Hide and Seek”—Imogen Heap (Contemporary; Choreographer: Mia Michaels)
Musical Guest: “Entourage”—Omarion
Solos:
Natalie Fotopoulos: “I Would Die for You”—Jann Arden
Heidi Groskreutz: “Hey Mama”—The Black Eyed Peas
Donyelle Jones: “Buttons”—The Pussycat Dolls
Travis Wall: “Flying Without Wings (A Capella version)”—Westlife
Ivan Koumaev: “I Question Mark”—Wade Robson
Benji Schwimmer: “Brown Derby Jump”—Cherry Poppin’ Daddies
Eliminated:
Natalie Fotopoulos
Ivan Koumaev

Week 10 (August 16, 2006)

Judges: Nigel Lythgoe, Mary Murphy, Brian Friedman, Shane Sparks, Mia Michaels, Dan Karaty
Musical guests:
“Get Up”—Ciara
“London Bridge”—Fergie
Special guest: Celine Dion, who appeared via videotape to congratulate the winner
Group dances:
Top 20
“When You Gonna Give It Up To Me”—Sean Paul (ft. Keysha Cole) (Choreographer: Shane Sparks)
“Ramalama (Bang Bang)”—Róisín Murphy (Choreographer: Wade Robson)
Top 10
“Cell Block Tango” from Chicago (Choreographer: Tyce Diorio)
Dancers’ choice: (each of the final four chose to reprise their favorite routine)
Benji Schwimmer: Mambo with Heidi Groskreutz (“Black Mambo”—Angel and the Mambokats)
Heidi Groskreutz: Contemporary with Travis Wall (“Calling You”—Celine Dion)
Donyelle Jones: Broadway with Benji Schwimmer (“You Can’t Stop the Beat” from Hairspray)
Travis Wall: Paso doble with Heidi Groskreutz (“The Plaza of Execution” from The Mask of Zorro)
Judges’ choice: (four of the judges picked their favorite routine)
Mary Murphy: Samba with Dmitry Chaplin and Natalie Fotopoulos (“Magalenha”—Sérgio Mendes)
Mia Michaels: Contemporary with Allison Holker and Ivan Koumaev (“Why”—Annie Lennox)
Brian Friedman: Broadway with Travis Wall and Martha Nichols (“Steam Heat”—The Pointer Sisters)
Dan Karaty: Hip-hop with Travis Wall and Benji Schwimmer (“Gyrate”—Da Muzicianz (ft. Mr. Collipark))
Solos:
Heidi Groskreutz: “I Love Rock ‘n’ Roll”—Joan Jett
Donyelle Jones: “I’m Free”—Amber
Benji Schwimmer: “Never Knew”—The Rocket Summer
Travis Wall: “Wonderful”—Annie Lennox
Elimination order:
Heidi Groskreutz
Donyelle Jones
Runner-Up:
Travis Wall
Winner:
Benji Schwimmer