SEASON 1

Jump to: navigation, search
So You Think You Can Dance (U.S. TV series)
Broadcast from July 20, 2005 – October 5, 2005
Judges Main judges:
Nigel Lythgoe
Guest judges:
Brian Friedman
Dan Karaty
Mia Michaels
Mary Murphy
Host(s) Lauren Sánchez
Broadcaster Fox Broadcasting Company
Winner:
Nick Lazzarini
Origin Sunnyvale, California
Genre(s) Contemporary/jazz
Runner-up
Melody Lacayanga
Chronology
2005 (Summer/Fall) ►

So You Think You Can Dance is a American television dance competition that airs on the Fox network. The first season premiered on July 20, 2005 with Lauren Sánchez as host, Nigel Lythgoe as the main judge, and Mary Murphy, Dan Karaty, Mia Michaels and Brian Friedman as most frequent guest judges. Nick Lazzarini was crowned America’s Favorite Dancer on October 5, 2005 with 37.7% of the votes.
Contents

1 Auditions
1.1 Locations
1.2 Format
2 Hollywood week
3 Finals
3.1 Top 16 finalists
3.1.1 Male contestants
3.1.2 Female contestants
3.1.3 Elimination chart
3.2 Performance nights
3.2.1 Week 1 (17 August 2005)
3.2.2 Week 2 (24 August 2005)
3.2.3 Week 3 (31 August 2005)
3.2.4 Week 4 (7 September 2005)
3.2.5 Week 5 (14 September 2005)
3.2.6 Week 6 (21 September 2005)
3.2.7 Week 7 (28 September 2005)
3.2.8 Finale (5 October 2005)
4 External links

Auditions
Locations

The main auditions for this season were held in following cities:
Audition Veune City Judges
Chicago Theatre Chicago, Illinois Nigel Lythgoe
Bonnie Lythgoe
Simon Fuller
Manhattan Center Theatre New York City, New York
Orpheum Theatre Los Angeles, California
Format

Auditioners had one minute to impress the judges. A contestant deemed to be not good enough was sent straight home, otherwise, they were sent to a choreography round. After that, the judges decided the fifty dancers that got through to the Hollywood week.

Minimum age for contestants was 18; maximum was 30.
Hollywood week

Judges: Nigel Lythgoe, Mary Murphy, Dan Karaty, Mia Michaels, Brian Friedman, Alex Da Silva

Hollywood week was held in Hollywood in Los Angeles, California. 25 females and 25 males were invited to participate in the callback auditions. This number was cut down to 8 females and 8 males, a total of 16 dancers that came through to the live shows. Hollywood week included the following rounds, cuts were made at the end:
Task/style Choreographer
Salsa Alex Da Silva
Jazz Brian Friedman
Hip-Hop Dan Karaty
Contemporary Mia Michaels
Foxtrot Mary Murphy
Finals
Top 16 finalists
Male contestants
Finalist Age Home Town Dance Style Elimination date
Nick Lazzarini 20 Sunnyvale, California Jazz Winner
Jamile McGee 21 Columbus, Ohio Hip-Hop / Popping 3rd Place
Blake McGrath 21 Los Angeles, California Contemporary / Jazz September 21, 2005
Artem Chigvintsev 22 Menlo Park, California Latin Ballroom September 14, 2005
Ryan Conferido 22 Downey, California B-boying September 7, 2005
Allan Frias 30 San Francisco, California Hip-Hop August 31, 2005
Craig DeRosa 18 Mount Sinai, New York Contemporary / Jazz August 24, 2005
Jonathan “Jonnis” Tannis 20 Burnaby, British Columbia Hip-Hop August 17, 2005

Canadian-born McGrath has since become lead choreographer and occasional third judge for So You Think You Can Dance Canada ; he is choreographer for those contestants who are sent to choreography.
Female contestants
Finalist Age Home Town Dance Style Elimination date
Melody Lacayanga 22 Los Angeles, California Contemporary / Jazz Runner-up
Ashlé Dawson 21 Long Beach Island, New Jersey Contemporary / Jazz / African 4th Place
Kamilah Barrett 27 Seattle, Washington Hip-Hop / Jazz September 21, 2005
Melissa Vella 20 Springfield, Pennsylvania Contemporary / Jazz September 14, 2005
Destini Rogers 22 Oklahoma City, Oklahoma Contemporary / Jazz September 7, 2005
Snejana “Snow” Urbin 25 Siberia, Russia Latin Ballroom / Latin Jazz August 31, 2005
Michelle Brooke 27 Brooklyn, New York Jazz August 24, 2005
Sandra Colton 27 Las Vegas, Nevada Tap August 17, 2005
Elimination chart
Legend Female Male Bottom 3 couples Bottom 2 couples
Week: 8/17 8/24 8/31 9/7 9/14 9/21 10/5
Contestant Results
Nick Lazzarini Btm 3 Winner
Melody Lacayanga Btm 3 Btm 2 Btm 2 Runner-up
Jamile McGee Btm 3 Btm 2 Btm 2 3rd Place
Ashlé Dawson Btm 2 4th Place
Blake McGrath Elim
Kamilah Barrett
Artem Chigvintsev Btm 3 Elim
Melissa Vella
Ryan Conferido Btm 2 Elim
Destini Rogers
Allan Frias Btm 3 Elim
Snejana “Snow” Urbin Btm 3 Btm 3
Craig DeRosa Elim
Michelle Brooke Btm 3
Jonathan “Jonnis” Tannis Elim
Sandra Colton
Performance nights
Week 1 (17 August 2005)

Judges: Brian Friedman, Mia Michaels, Nigel Lythgoe and Dan Karaty

Couple dances:

Couple Style Music Choreographer(s) Result
Kamilah Barrett
Nick Lazzarini Hip-Hop “Touch”—Omarion Marty Kudelka Safe
Michelle Brooke
Jonathan “Jonnis” Tannis Mambo “Caravan”—Eddie Torres and his Mambo Kings Alex Da Silva Jonathan “Jonnis” Tannis eliminated
Sandra Colton
Artem Chigvinsev Lyrical “Nora”—Blessid Union of Souls Alex Magno Sandra Colton eliminated
Ashlé Dawson
Jamile McGee Jive “Jim Dandy”—LaVern Baker Mary Murphy Safe
Snejana “Snow” Urbin
Allan Frias Hip-Hop “Touch”—Omarion Marty Kudelka Bottom 3
Melissa Vella
Ryan Conferido Mambo “Caravan”—Eddie Torres and his Mambo Kings Alex Da Silva Safe
Destini Rogers
Blake McGrath Lyrical “Nora”—Blessid Union of Souls Alex Magno Safe
Melody Lacayanga
Craig DeRosa Jive “Jim Dandy”—LaVern Baker Mary Murphy Safe

Bottom 3’s solos:

Dancer Style Music Result
Michelle Brooke Hip-Hop “Dum Diddly”—The Black Eyed Peas Safe
Jonathan “Jonnis” Tannis Hip-Hop “Bebot”—The Black Eyed Peas Eliminated
Sandra Colton Tap “Hollaback Girl”—Gwen Stefani Eliminated
Artem Chigvintsev Rumba “Let Me Love You”—Mario Safe
Snejana “Snow” Urbin Samba “Din Daa Daa”—George Kranz Safe
Allan Frias Lyrical Hip-Hop “Take You Out”—Luther Vandross Safe

Eliminated:
Sandra Colton
Jonathan “Jonnis” Tannis

Week 2 (24 August 2005)

Judges: Nigel Lythgoe, Mary Murphy, Dan Karaty and Brian Friedman

Couple dances:

Couple Style Music Choreographer(s) Result
Snejana “Snow” Urbin
Jamile McGee Quickstep “It Don’t Mean a Thing (If it Ain’t Got That Swing)”—Geoff Love and his Orchestra Glenn Weiss Bottom 3
Destini Rogers
Blake McGrath Lyrical Jazz “A Song for You”—Donny Hathaway Mia Michaels Safe
Melody Lacayanga
Craig DeRosa Hip-Hop “Tipsy”—J-Kwon Shane Sparks Craig DeRosa eliminated
Michelle Brooke
Nick Lazzarini Quickstep “It Don’t Mean a Thing (If it Ain’t Got That Swing)”—Geoff Love and his Orchestra Glenn Weiss Michelle Brooke eliminated
Ashlé Dawson
Artem Chigvinsev Lyrical Jazz “A Song for You”—Donny Hathaway Mia Michaels Safe
Kamilah Barrett
Allan Frias Hip-Hop “Tipsy”—J-Kwon Shane Sparks Safe
Melissa Vella
Ryan Conferido Salsa “Cubanjam”—Orquesta la Palabra Alex Da Silva Safe

Bottom 3’s solos:

Dancer Style Music Result
Snejana “Snow” Urbin Cha-Cha “And She Said”—Lucas Prata Safe
Jamile McGee Popping “I Can Make You Dance”—Zapp Safe
Melody Lacayanga Jazz “You Can Leave Your Hat On”—Etta James Safe
Craig DeRosa Contemporary “Everything”—Lifehouse Eliminated
Michelle Brooke Hip-Hop “Disco Club”—The Black Eyed Peas Eliminated
Nick Lazzarini Contemporary “Storm”—Lifehouse Safe

Eliminated:
Michelle Brooke
Craig DeRosa

Week 3 (31 August 2005)

Judges: Mia Michaels, Brian Friedman, Mary Murphy and Nigel Lythgoe

Couple dances:

Couple Style Music Choreographer(s) Result
Ashlé Dawson
Blake McGrath Rock’n’Roll “Hound Dog”—Elvis Presley Travis Payne Safe
Melissa Vella
Artem Chigvinsev Paso Doble “España Cañí”—Boston Pops Orchestra Ron Montez Safe
Melody Lacayanga
Allan Frias Lyrical “Rocket Man”—Elton John Keith Young Allan Frias eliminated
Snejana “Snow” Urbin
Ryan Conferido Hip-Hop “Pon de Replay”—Rihanna Dan Karaty Snejana “Snow” Urbin eliminated
Destini Rogers
Jamile McGee Viennese Waltz “The Blue Danube”—Manhattan Pops Orchestra Ron Montez Safe
Kamilah Barrett
Nick Lazzarini Disco “You Make Me Feel (Mighty Real)”—Sylvester James Doriana Sánchez Safe

Bottom 2’s solos:

Dancer Style Music Result
Melody Lacayanga Contemporary “Seduces Me”—Celine Dion Safe
Allan Frias Hip-Hop “Feel the Girl”—Ms. Jade Eliminated
Snejana “Snow” Urbin Cha-Cha “Ma Ya Hi”—Lucas Prata Eliminated
Ryan Conferido Breakdance “Poison”—Bell Biv DeVoe Safe

Eliminated:
Snejana “Snow” Urbin
Allan Frias

Week 4 (7 September 2005)

Judges: Brian Friedman, Mia Michaels, Nigel Lythgoe and Dan Karaty

Couple dances:

Couple Style Music Choreographer(s) Result
Melissa Vella
Artem Chigvinsev Pop “Don’t Cha”—The Pussycat Dolls Doriana Sánchez Safe
Quickstep “Big Swing Face”—Buddy Rich Glenn Weiss
Kamilah Barrett
Nick Lazzarini Tango “Tanguedia”—Prandi Sound Dance Orchestra Mary Murphy Safe
Pop “I Drove All Night”—Celine Dion Doriana Sánchez
Melody Lacayanga
Ryan Conferido Lyrical “The First Time Ever I Saw Your Face”—Jeffrey Gaines Tovaris Wilson Ryan Conferido eliminated
Foxtrot “Is You Is or Is You Ain’t My Baby”—Renee Olstead Glenn Weiss
Destini Rogers
Jamile McGee Quickstep “Sing, Sing, Sing”—Benny Goodman Glenn Weiss Destini Rogers eliminated
Hip-Hop “Shake”—Ying Yang Twins feat. Pitbull Shane Sparks
Ashlé Dawson
Blake McGrath Samba “Jazz Machine”—Black Machine Mary Murphy Safe
Lyrical “Right Here Waiting”—Richard Marx Tovaris Wilson

Bottom 2’s solos:

Dancer Style Music Result
Melody Lacayanga Jazz “Giving Him Something He Can Feel”—En Vogue Safe
Ryan Conferido Breakdance “Know the Ledge”—Erik B. & Rakim Eliminated
Destini Rogers Jazz “Bring on the Men”—Linda Eder Eliminated
Jamile McGee Popping “Give It to Me, Baby”—Rick James Safe

Eliminated:
Destini Rogers
Ryan Conferido

Week 5 (14 September 2005)

Judges: Dan Karaty, Nigel Lythgoe, Mary Murphy and Brian Friedman

Couple dances:

Couple Style Music Choreographer(s) Result
Kamilah Barrett
Nick Lazzarini Mambo “Mambo Cool”—Ernesto Marquez and his Orchestra Alex Da Silva Safe
Contemporary “King of Pain”—The Police Mia Michaels
Melody Lacayanga
Blake McGrath Lyrical “Heaven”—DJ Sammy & Yanou feat. Do Tovaris Wilson Safe
Disco “You Should Be Dancing”—The Bee Gees Doriana Sánchez
Ashlé Dawson
Artem Chigvinsev Foxtrot “Fever”—Michael Bublé Heather Smith Artem Chigvinsev eliminated
Cha-Cha “El Sabroso Son”—La Palabra Alex Da Silva
Melissa Vella
Jamile McGee Hip-Hop “Can’t Stop, Won’t Stop”—Young Gunz feat. Chingy Shane Sparks Melissa Vella eliminated
Paso Doble “Spanish Gipsy Dance”—Tony Evans Mark Weiss

Bottom 2’s solos:

Dancer Style Music Result
Ashlé Dawson African Jazz “La Corrida”—De La Guarda Safe
Artem Chigvinsev Cha-Cha “Don’t Phunk with My Heart”—The Black Eyed Peas Eliminated
Melissa Vella Contemporary “Gone”—Kelly Clarkson Eliminated
Jamile McGee Popping “You Dropped a Bomb on Me”—The Gap Band Safe

Eliminated:
Melisa Vella
Artem Chigvinsev

Week 6 (21 September 2005)

Judges: Mia Michaels, Nigel Lythgoe, Mary Murphy and Dan Karaty

Couple dances:

Couple Style Music Choreographer(s) Result
Kamilah Barrett
Jamile McGee Hip-Hop “Toma”—Pitbull Brian Friedman Kamilah Barrett eliminated
Jive “Jump, Jive and Wail”—Louis Prima Glenn Weiss
Ashlé Dawson
Blake McGrath Smooth Waltz “Rilassamento”—Gianni Pavesi Michael Mead Blake McGrath eliminated
Argentine Tango “Santa María (Del Buèn Ayré)”—Gotan Project Alex Da Silva
Melody Lacayanga
Nick Lazzarini Broadway “All That Jazz” from Chicago Tyce Diorio Safe
Disco “Knock on Wood”—Amii Stewart Brian Friedman

Top 6’s solos:

Dancer Style Music Result
Kamilah Barrett Jazz “Maniac”—Michael Sembello Eliminated
Jamile McGee Popping “Atomic Dog”—George Clinton Safe
Ashlé Dawson Cha-Cha “I Like It Like That”—Tito Nieves Safe
Blake McGrath Jazz “Body Language”—Queen Eliminated
Melody Lacayanga Jazz “Brave and Crazy”—Melissa Etheridge Safe
Nick Lazzarini Contemporary “The First Time Ever I Saw Your Face”—Jeffrey Gaines Safe

Eliminated:
Kamilah Barrett
Blake McGrath

Week 7 (28 September 2005)

Judges: Brian Friedman, Mia Michaels, Nigel Lythgoe, Mary Murphy and Dan Karaty

Duo dances:

Dancers Style Music Choreographer(s)
Melody Lacayanga
Nick Lazzarini Paso Doble “España Cañí”—Boston Pops Orchestra Mary Murphy
Ashlé Dawson
Jamile McGee Salsa “Oh Mayi”—La Sonora Poncena Alex Da Silva
Nick Lazzarini
Jamile McGee Hip-Hop “(Holla Back) Young’n”—Fabolous Dan Karaty
Ashlé Dawson
Melody Lacayanga Contemporary “Message in a Bottle”—The Police Mia Michaels
Melody Lacayanga
Jamile McGee Jazz “Cold Hearted”—Paula Abdul Brian Friedman
Ashlé Dawson
Nick Lazzarini Hip-Hop “Feel the Girl”—Ms. Jade Shane Sparks

Top 4’s solos:

Dancer Style Music
Melody Lacayanga Contemporary “Listen to Your Heart”—Roxette
Ashlé Dawson Jazz “Endangered Species”—Dianne Reeves
Jamile McGee Popping “Early in the Morning”—The Gap Band
Nick Lazzarini Contemporary Jazz “Pardon Me”—Incubus

Freestyle round: Top 4: “Music”—John Miles

Finale (5 October 2005)

Judges: Brian Friedman, Mia Michaels, Nigel Lythgoe, Mary Murphy and Dan Karaty

Group dance: Top 16: “Pump It”—The Black Eyed Peas (Hip-Hop; Choreographer: Shane Sparks)
Guest dancers:

Dancer(s) Style Music
Alex Da Silva
Lauren Sánchez Mambo “Caravan”—Eddie Torres and his Mambo Kings
The Groovaloos Breakdance “It’s Just Begun (Groovaloo Mix)”—Jimmy Castor Bunch
Anthony Bryant Contemporary “Love with My Eyes Closed”—Michael Bolton

Top 4’s favorite routines:

Couple Style Music Choreographer(s) Chosen by
Kamilah Barrett
Nick Lazzarini Disco “You Make Me Feel (Mighty Real)”—Sylvester James Doriana Sánchez Nick Lazzarini
Ashlé Dawson
Blake McGrath Samba “Jazz Machine”—Black Machine Mary Murphy Ashlé Dawson
Destini Rogers
Jamile McGee Hip-Hop “Shake”—Ying Yang Twins feat. Pitbull Shane Sparks Jamile McGee
Melody Lacayanga
Nick Lazzarini Broadway “All That Jazz” from Chicago Tyce Diorio Melody Lacayanga

Places:

Place Dancer % of the votes
4th Ashlé Dawson 8.8%
3rd Jamile McGee 24.9%
2nd (Runner-up) Melody Lacayanga 28.6%
1st (Winner) Nick Lazzarini 37.7%